GemHausNew report

Green Bay, WI 54311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 54311
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$602,400
Median Sold Price
$349,900
Median Price per Sqft
$261/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Green Bay 54311 market are 6.3%, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 349,900, which should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; this level, combined with a hot market, suggests sellers are capturing elevated prices on completed transactions.

  2. There is a large gap between the median listing price (602,400) and the median sold price (349,900), indicating pricing friction and divergent seller expectations; coupled with a median days on market of 305, this appears to reflect slower sales velocity despite high asking prices.

  3. The market shows per-unit strength with a median price per square foot of 261 and a price year-over-year trend of up, reinforcing that unit-level pricing is appreciating even as transaction timing may be elongated.

  4. Interest rate pressure is moderate, which may constrain some buyers and contribute to the observed pricing/velocity dynamics; rent year-over-year trend is unavailable (null), which may reflect insufficient recent rental transaction data or seasonal reporting gaps rather than a lack of rental demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4101 Nicolet Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,574 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
4399 Anapaula Ln, Green Bay, WI 54311
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,578 sqft
$763,000
Feb 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
500 days on market
3349 Pebble Beach Ct, Green Bay, WI 54311
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,802 sqft
$609,900
Mar 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
640 days on market
2540 Sun Ter, Green Bay, WI 54311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,144 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
2389 Pecan St, Green Bay, WI 54311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
1015 Aphrodite Rd, Green Bay, WI 54311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
243 days on market
409 Easy St, Green Bay, WI 54311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
2680 Nicolet Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$117,400
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft

Green Bay, WI 54311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 54311
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$64,900
Median Sold Price
$344,000
Median Price per Sqft
$242/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,199

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
269

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $344,000, which represents realized market value and should guide pricing and appraisal decisions; current listing behavior shows a large spread between the median listing price of $64,900 and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions.

  2. The median days on market is 269, indicating slower sales velocity in recent transactions — this suggests transactions may take longer to negotiate and close even as prices remain elevated.

  3. The median price per square foot is $242 alongside a median market rent of $1,199; with interest rate pressure labeled moderate, these figures imply affordability constraints for buyers and warrant cautious underwriting and rent-sensitivity analysis for investors.

  4. Recent indicators show the market temperature is hot and the price year-over-year trend is up, while sampled inventory points to relatively constrained active supply; taken together, this suggests continued upward price pressure but with potential transaction delays that may create selective buying opportunities for well-priced SFR and condominium listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1833 Beethoven Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,576 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
605 days on market
3816 Shore Crest Ln, Green Bay, WI 54311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,562 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
1505 N Bay Highlands Dr, Green Bay, WI 54311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
1300 Alpine Dr Unit 408, Green Bay, WI 54311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$232,200
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
2627 Bay Settlement Rd, Green Bay, WI 54311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
2627 Bay Settlement Rd, Green Bay, WI 54311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
2945 Mossy Oak Cir, Green Bay, WI 54311
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
282 sqft
$219,900
Mar 1, 2026
$780/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
2945 Mossy Oak Cir, Green Bay, WI 54311
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
282 sqft
$219,900
Mar 1, 2026
$780/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,031/mo
54311 Avg Rent
54311 Cost to Own
Rent$1,195
Own$2,226

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

54311 Avg nightly rate
54311 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Green Bay, WI valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports