GemHausNew report

Grafton, WI 53024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 53024

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$607,400
Median Sold Price
$477,950
Median Price per Sqft
$202/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Grafton, WI are averaging 6.3%, which remains elevated compared to the sub-6% rates seen in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $477,950 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; this level, together with a median listing price: $607,400, suggests a meaningful gap between asking and realized prices that may indicate pricing friction and cautious seller expectations given current conditions.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity, highlighted by median days on market: 309, which appears to reflect extended time to close deals and may indicate a gradual shift toward balance rather than a frothy, fast-moving market.

  3. Rental fundamentals remain supportive: median market rent: $1,850 and a rent year-over-year trend: up suggests continued landlord demand and income-side resilience for SFR and condominium investors.

  4. Market drivers and affordability context are mixed: market temperature: neutral with price year-over-year trend: up and interest rate pressure: moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%), indicating upward price momentum tempered by financing headwinds and a move toward a more balanced market; use caution when pricing and underwriting new listings, and prioritize comparables near the median price per square foot: $202 for valuation work.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

387 W Juniper Dr, Grafton, WI 53024
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,532 sqft
$640,000
Jan 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
106 days on market

Grafton, WI 53024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 53024

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$434,900
Median Sold Price
$319,000
Median Price per Sqft
$267/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,099

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Key Findings

  1. The market value indicator is the median sold price of $319,000, which points to realized transaction levels; given the gap vs. the median listing price of $434,900, this suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and recent sale outcomes.

  2. The median days on market of 312 indicates slower sales velocity and suggests that properties are taking significantly longer to transact, which may indicate the market is moving toward balance despite recent appreciation. slower transaction volume.

  3. Rental fundamentals remain supportive: the median market rent of $1,099 and an upward rent year-over-year trend indicate strengthening rental demand, which may sustain investor interest in SFR and condo stock. rents increasing.

  4. Interest-rate and macro context show current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%, with moderate interest rate pressure; combined with a neutral market temperature, this appears to support a cautiously balanced market where pricing gains may continue but at a moderated pace. moderate interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

847 N Verona Cir Unit 5, Grafton, WI 53024
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
2,013 sqft
$659,999
$328/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
1909 Blue Spruce Ct, Grafton, WI 53024
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
- baths
2,606 sqft
$549,900
$211/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
2409 Caribou Ln, Grafton, WI 53024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,673 sqft
$459,900
$275/sqft/sqft
41 days on market
2436 Caribou Ln, Grafton, WI 53024
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
2 baths
1,673 sqft
$434,900
$260/sqft/sqft
18 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,057/mo
53024 Avg Rent
53024 Cost to Own
Rent$1,850
Own$2,907

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

53024 Avg nightly rate
53024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$217/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Grafton, WI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports