GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23223

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$297,425
Median Sold Price
$290,000
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,499

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the median sold price of $290,000, which represents the most reliable snapshot of realized market value for SFR and condo transactions in ZIP 23223; given the neutral market temperature, this suggests pricing is stable around that representative recent sale.

  2. Comparing ask versus realized value shows the median listing price of $297,425 sits modestly above the median sold price, which may indicate some seller pricing optimism and pricing friction between listing expectations and transaction outcomes.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow relative to typical market cycles: the median days on market of 203 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, even as the price year-over-year trend is reported as up, implying prices have been resilient despite prolonged time-to-contract.

  4. Rents and broader demand signals remain supportive: the median market rent is $1,499 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is noted as elevated; together these factors suggest continued landlord demand but higher financing costs that may temper buyer activity and contribute to the observed pricing friction.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1517 N 29th St, Richmond, VA 23223
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,246 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$3,090/sqft/sqft
2303 N 29th St, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
862 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$8,051/sqft/sqft
2301 N 29th St, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
862 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$8,051/sqft/sqft
1209 N 19th St, Richmond, VA 23223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,424 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
870 Jessamine St, Richmond, VA 23223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,480 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3813 Split Rail Rd, Richmond, VA 23223
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,687 sqft
$295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
1440 Rogers St, Richmond, VA 23223
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,126 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$56/sqft/sqft
1908 Watts Ln, Richmond, VA 23223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft

Richmond, VA 23223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23223

Total Properties Analyzed
75
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$224,975
Median Sold Price
$115,000
Median Price per Sqft
$158/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
770

Key Findings

  1. $115,000 is the neighborhood's primary indicator of current market value based on recent transactions; this median sold price points to affordable price tiers relative to larger Richmond submarkets and should be treated as the most reliable pricing signal for underwriting and comps. representative recent sale

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 770, which may indicate extended negotiation windows and greater time-to-close on listings even as transactions occur; sellers and investors should plan for longer holding periods. slower sales velocity

  3. Price and rent trends are both positive—price and rent are up year‑over‑year—and the median price per square foot of 158 alongside a median market rent of 1,395 suggests continued demand for rental-stock and SFR/condo income potential in this submarket.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample point to a relatively constrained active supply, and with the market temperature described as neutral and interest rate pressure listed as elevated, pricing is likely to remain balanced rather than strongly one‑sided; expect measured seller leverage but higher financing costs. balanced market

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3508 E Richmond Rd Unit 119, Richmond, VA 23223
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
822 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$17,153/sqft/sqft
3508 E Richmond Rd Unit 116, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
822 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$17,153/sqft/sqft
3520 E Richmond Rd Unit 116, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$18,077/sqft/sqft
3526 E Richmond Rd Unit 124, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
686 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$20,554/sqft/sqft
3522 E Richmond Rd Unit 115, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
703 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$20,057/sqft/sqft
3524 E Richmond Rd Unit 110, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
710 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$19,859/sqft/sqft
3526 E Richmond Rd Unit 108, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
686 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$20,554/sqft/sqft
3506 E Richmond Rd Apt 109, Richmond, VA 23223
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
710 sqft
$14,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$19,859/sqft/sqft
1302 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$263/mo
23223 Avg Rent
23223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,499
Own$1,762

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23223 Avg nightly rate
23223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$168/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports