GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23224

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$284,950
Median Sold Price
$230,000
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,399

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
221

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Richmond, VA, average 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of current market value is the recent median sold price of 230,000, which suggests that transaction-level pricing is materially below asking expectations in parts of the market; treat recent sales as the primary pricing signal when setting offer or list strategies.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 284,950 and the median sold price of 230,000, which may indicate pricing friction and seller optimism; expect negotiated deals or price adjustments where listing expectations outpace realized sale values.

  3. Liquidity appears slower based on the median days on market of 221, which points to reduced sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles; plan for extended marketing windows and contingency timing when managing transaction schedules or financing deadlines.

  4. Rental fundamentals are strengthening: the median market rent is 1,399 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, supporting buy-and-hold strategies in submarkets with stable demand; however, moderate interest rate pressure (current average 30-year rate ~6.35%) advises careful cash-flow stress testing before acquisition.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2401 Ingram Ave, Richmond, VA 23224
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,820 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$3,813/sqft/sqft
3712 Decatur St, Richmond, VA 23224
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
939 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$7,391/sqft/sqft
3312 Lawson St, Richmond, VA 23224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
684 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$10,147/sqft/sqft
1100 E 16th St, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$237,000
Apr 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
1835 Keswick Ave, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,568 sqft
$231,454
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
807 E Belt Blvd, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,537 sqft
$228,500
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
601 Yorkshire Dr, Richmond, VA 23224
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,033 sqft
$82,000
Mar 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
1411 Lynhaven Ave, Richmond, VA 23224
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$79,000
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Richmond, VA 23224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23224

Total Properties Analyzed
69
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$252,450
Median Sold Price
$234,900
Median Price per Sqft
$318/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
264

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $234,900 is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; this level, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests pricing is steady with selective seller advantages in desirable locations.

  2. The market shows a year-over-year price trend that is up; paired with rents also up, this indicates ongoing price support from both owner-occupier and rental demand, though the market remains balanced rather than frothy.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market: 264 signals slower sales velocity and likely pricing friction for properties that are not competitively positioned; sellers should expect longer marketing periods unless pricing and presentation align with buyer expectations.

  4. Supply in the analyzed sample is described as relatively constrained active supply, which, together with moderate interest rate pressure and a median price per square foot: $318, suggests buyers will face selective competition on well-priced, updated listings while financing costs remain a cautious factor.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

901 Porter St Apt 305, Richmond, VA 23224
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,019 sqft
$408,000
Jan 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
2101 days on market
901 Porter St Apt 201, Richmond, VA 23224
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
871 sqft
$370,000
Jan 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
901 Porter St Apt 103, Richmond, VA 23224
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
930 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
815 Porter St Apt 202, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
809 sqft
$263,000
Jan 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
1408 days on market
815 Porter St Apt 202, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
809 sqft
$263,000
Jan 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
1408 days on market
1301 Porter St Apt 102, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$237,500
Dec 1, 2025
$269/sqft/sqft
264 days on market
1301 Porter St Apt 102, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$237,500
Dec 1, 2025
$269/sqft/sqft
264 days on market
815 Porter St Apt 219, Richmond, VA 23224
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
696 sqft
$235,000
Jan 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
189 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5/mo
23224 Avg Rent
23224 Cost to Own
Rent$1,399
Own$1,404

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23224 Avg nightly rate
23224 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy190 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports