GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23226
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,199,999
Median Sold Price
$504,475
Median Price per Sqft
$336/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Richmond, VA are 6.4% compared to 5.7% for typical loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price, with a 504,475 median sold price serving as the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and underlying neighborhood valuation (use sold-price comps for pricing guidance).

  2. There is a notable gap between seller expectations and recent transactions—the 1,199,999 median listing price sits well above median sold prices, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers should align list strategies to recent sold-price comps to avoid extended time on market.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained in the analyzed sample with slower transaction velocity: the 305 median days on market suggests properties may require longer marketing windows and more targeted pricing or concessions to convert buyers (slower sales velocity).

  4. Market-level momentum is positive: prices are trending up and the market temperature is hot, while interest rate pressure is moderate (current comparison: 30-year fixed ~6.4% vs 5.7% for early-2026 originations), indicating buyers face some financing headwinds but demand remains strong—consider prioritizing competitively priced, well-condition listings to capture active buyers (hot market).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6 Tapoan Rd, Richmond, VA 23226
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
5,073 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
6205 Tapoan Pl, Richmond, VA 23226
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,259 sqft
$2,325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$713/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
1 Ampthill Rd, Richmond, VA 23226
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,949 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$582/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
376 Lexington Rd, Richmond, VA 23226
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$680,000
Feb 1, 2026
$515/sqft/sqft
1016 days on market
4601 Wythe Ave, Richmond, VA 23226
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
2006 Colgate Ave, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,283 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
1704 Devers Rd, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
6500 Hanover Ave, Richmond, VA 23226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft

Richmond, VA 23226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23226
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
34
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
34

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$373/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
374

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $650,000, with a median price per square foot of $373, suggesting recent transaction values remain elevated in desirable pockets of 23226 and supporting the broader upward price trend. up

  2. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market is 374, which points to slower sales velocity despite the market temperature being described as hot and the price year-over-year trend being up — this combination may indicate pricing friction or that higher-priced transactions are taking longer to close.

  3. Inventory conditions show elevated supply relative to sales activity and moderate transaction volume, which may suggest sellers need realistic pricing to convert list-to-sold outcomes; interpret recent sales as representative transactions rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is $1,695, with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is moderate. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Richmond, VA are 6.4% compared to 5.7% for typical loans originated in early 2026, which may temper some buyer urgency and affects affordability calculations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1203 Byrd Ave, Richmond, VA 23226
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,338 sqft
$900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
7 Hampton Commons Ter, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$477,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
7 Hampton Commons Ter, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$477,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
22 W Locke Ln Unit 7, Richmond, VA 23226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,104 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
36 E Lock Ln Unit 2, Richmond, VA 23226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
758 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
36 E Lock Ln Unit 2, Richmond, VA 23226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
758 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
5900 Patterson Ave Apt 28, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$226,012
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
5900 Patterson Ave Apt 28, Richmond, VA 23226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$226,012
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$647/mo
23226 Avg Rent
23226 Cost to Own
Rent$2,350
Own$2,997

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23226 Avg nightly rate
23226 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports