GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,950
Median Sold Price
$372,000
Median Price per Sqft
$231/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $372,000 is the clearest indicator of realized market value in 23227 and suggests recent transactions are anchoring market expectations; hot market conditions support continued upward pricing pressure.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price $419,950 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations outpace recent transaction levels and could prolong negotiations for properties not priced to market.

  3. The market shows slower sales velocity as reflected by median days on market 324, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests liquidity may be mixed—well-priced homes still move quickly while others experience extended time to contract.

  4. Macro and demand signals are supportive: market temperature hot and price year-over-year trend up alongside rent year-over-year trend up indicate continued demand for SFR and condo product, while interest rate pressure elevated is a cautionary factor that may limit buyer purchasing power despite strong market fundamentals.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1615 W Laburnum Ave, Richmond, VA 23227
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,750 sqft
$599,000
Feb 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
2270 days on market
1224 Greycourt Ave, Richmond, VA 23227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,892 sqft
$585,000
Feb 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
1320 Brookland Pkwy, Richmond, VA 23227
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,842 sqft
$537,500
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
1005 Sibley Ave, Richmond, VA 23227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$395,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
6002 Rois Rd, Richmond, VA 23227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,473 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
6020 Bonneau Rd, Richmond, VA 23227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,692 sqft
$360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
1506 Bellevue Ave, Richmond, VA 23227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,374 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
8304 Wallingford Ln, Richmond, VA 23227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,606 sqft
$181,250
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft

Richmond, VA 23227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$330,000
Median Sold Price
$455,000
Median Price per Sqft
$227/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
374

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price 455,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction levels and should be used to set competitive offers and comps.

  2. Despite a hot market temperature, the median days on market 374 suggests slower sales velocity for some listings and may indicate pricing friction or atypical time-to-close for certain property condition or price bands.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the broader index shows price year-over-year trend up, and this aligns with a median price per square foot 227 — favoring sellers of well-priced, move-in-ready SFR and condo inventory; underperforming or over-priced listings may still experience extended market time.

  4. Rising rental fundamentals and financing context create mixed signals: median market rent 1,095 is trending up while interest rate pressure elevated (elevated) may constrain some buyer affordability; investors should underwrite with conservative financing assumptions and expect selective buyer pools.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1350 Westwood Ave Unit 103, Richmond, VA 23227
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,923 sqft
$615,000
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
1350 Westwood Ave Unit 201, Richmond, VA 23227
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,040 sqft
$565,000
Dec 1, 2025
$277/sqft/sqft
1186 days on market
1350 Westwood Ave Unit 406, Richmond, VA 23227
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$525,000
Dec 1, 2025
$264/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
1350 Westwood Ave Unit 703, Richmond, VA 23227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,568 sqft
$400,000
Jan 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
1350 Westwood Ave Unit 302, Richmond, VA 23227
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$375,000
Jan 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
2023 days on market
5905 Laurel Bed Ln # B, Richmond, VA 23227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,452 sqft
$370,000
Dec 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
5612 Crenshaw Rd Apt 1132, Richmond, VA 23227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
885 sqft
$130,000
Dec 1, 2025
$147/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
5610 Crenshaw Rd Apt 1221, Richmond, VA 23227
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
730 sqft
$114,500
Jan 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
1726 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,032/mo
23227 Avg Rent
23227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$2,232

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23227 Avg nightly rate
23227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy103 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports