GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23234 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23234

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$309,999
Median Sold Price
$278,000
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
285

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Richmond, VA, average 6.37%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 278,000, which indicates recent transaction-level value and suggests pricing is tracking realized demand rather than asking expectations; given the median listing price of 309,999, there appears to be a pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism above recent sale levels.

  2. Liquidity appears muted based on a long median days on market of 285, which signals slower sales velocity even as the sample shows relatively constrained active supply; this combination suggests pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price direction is positive: the price year-over-year trend is up, supported by rent pressures where the rent year-over-year trend is also up, indicating continued underlying demand for occupancy-driven housing in the area up.

  4. Market context is broadly balanced: the market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%), so expect buyer affordability headwinds to temper transaction volume even as pricing shows modest appreciation and median market rent of 1,500 supports rental demand elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2720 Alexander Ave, Richmond, VA 23234
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
999 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$6,947/sqft/sqft
2407 Lancelot Ave, Richmond, VA 23234
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,223 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$5,675/sqft/sqft
5170 Bemiss Rd, Richmond, VA 23234
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,696 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
4406 Pettus Rd, Richmond, VA 23234
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
2313 Ruffin Rd, Richmond, VA 23234
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$187,500
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
3724 Greer Ave, Richmond, VA 23234
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,462 sqft
$183,000
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
2709 Lamberts Ave, Richmond, VA 23234
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
815 sqft
$85,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
3425 Keighly Rd, Richmond, VA 23234
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,212 sqft
$72,500
Mar 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft

Richmond, VA 23234 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23234

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$137,000
Median Price per Sqft
$153/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — The median sold price for ZIP 23234 is not provided in the available metrics; this absence limits precise valuation guidance and suggests relying on representative recent sale review and the provided sample of transactions for pricing decisions, rather than a single central tendency metric. data gap

  2. price year-over-year trend: up — Recent transaction-level data indicate prices are trending upward year-over-year, which suggests sellers can expect modest appreciation and buyers should account for upward pressure when making offers. up

  3. median market rent: 1,195 and rent year-over-year trend: up — Rents are reported at $1,195 with year-over-year growth, signaling strengthening rental demand that may support investor interest in SFR and condo units; prioritize properties where rental pricing covers financing under current rate conditions. up

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated and local mortgage environment: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Richmond, VA, average 6.37%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.** — Elevated interest rate pressure at current average rates may compress buyer purchasing power and suggests pricing strategies should consider rate-sensitive buyer pools and longer listing windows. elevated

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5220 Castlewood Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23234
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,043 sqft
$162,750
Dec 1, 2025
$156/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
5202 Castlewood Rd Apt B, North Chesterfield, VA 23234
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
861 sqft
$138,000
Jan 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
927 days on market
5204 Castlewood Rd Apt D, North Chesterfield, VA 23234
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
859 sqft
$135,000
Jul 1, 2025
$157/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$179/mo
23234 Avg Rent
23234 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$1,679

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23234 Avg nightly rate
23234 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$178/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports