GemHausNew report

Richmond, VA 23222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23222

Total Properties Analyzed
87
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
69

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$284,995
Median Sold Price
$299,000
Median Price per Sqft
$203/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,449

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
218

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price at 299,000, which anchors recent transaction value and should be treated as the most reliable indicator of current market worth for SFR and condo properties in ZIP 23222.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of 284,995 and the median sold price of 299,000 may indicate pricing friction or seller willingness to accept offers above ask in selected cases; this dynamic appears to signal negotiated outcomes rather than broad discounting.

  3. Liquidity appears slower based on the median days on market of 218, which suggests extended marketing periods and moderate sales velocity rather than rapid turnover; elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be contributing to this pacing.

  4. Market context shows prices and rents trending up—price YoY trend: up and rent YoY trend: up—while interest rate pressure is moderate (caution); investors and owner-occupiers should factor rising rents (median market rent 1,449) alongside interest-rate sensitivity when evaluating near-term acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2015 2nd Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,584 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$4,381/sqft/sqft
2408 3rd Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$4,092/sqft/sqft
2204 2nd Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,433 sqft
$6,940,250
Apr 1, 2026
$4,843/sqft/sqft
2121 5th Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,290 sqft
$308,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
3209 Cliff Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,185 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
405 E Ladies Mile Rd, Richmond, VA 23222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,612 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
507 Grayson Ave, Richmond, VA 23222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,213 sqft
$105,500
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
1403 Byron St, Richmond, VA 23222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
147 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$375/mo
23222 Avg Rent
23222 Cost to Own
Rent$1,449
Own$1,824

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23222 Avg nightly rate
23222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Richmond, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports