GemHausNew report

Martinsville, VA 24112 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 24112
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$219,950
Median Sold Price
$153,500
Median Price per Sqft
$127/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$875

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
464

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price 153,500, which represents recent transaction value and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting expectations for offers.

  2. Liquidity is weak: the median days on market 464 suggests slower sales velocity and elevated time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction or limited buyer urgency in the current cycle. cold

  3. There is a meaningful seller expectation gap: the median listing price 219,950 sits well above the median sold price 153,500, which appears to signal soft negotiation leverage for buyers and suggests sellers may need to adjust pricing to match transaction reality.

  4. Macro and rental signals: year-over-year pricing is up while rent trends are down, and interest rate pressure is moderate; together these point to price resilience for sellers in nominal terms but weakening rental demand and cautious borrowing conditions—strategies should emphasize price realism and targeted concessions. up down moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

240 Stonewall Jackson Trl, Martinsville, VA 24112
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
4,020 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
742 days on market
595 Saint Johns Cir, Martinsville, VA 24112
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,147 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
138 Finch Ct, Martinsville, VA 24112
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,585 sqft
$309,600
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
91 Montrose Ave, Martinsville, VA 24112
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,421 sqft
$159,900
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
170 Woodlawn Ave, Martinsville, VA 24112
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,328 sqft
$149,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
1880 Old Chatham Rd, Martinsville, VA 24112
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,230 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
65 Dover Pl, Martinsville, VA 24112
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
800 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
922 Myrtle Rd, Martinsville, VA 24112
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,044 sqft
$54,200
Mar 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$15/mo
24112 Avg Rent
24112 Cost to Own
Rent$875
Own$860

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

24112 Avg nightly rate
24112 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$146/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Martinsville, VA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports