GemHausNew report

Alexandria, VA 22307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22307

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$995,000
Median Sold Price
$939,900
Median Price per Sqft
$600/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $939,900, signaling a relatively strong price level for recent transactions and serving as the best reference for current valuation. representative recent sale

  2. Measured liquidity shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 319, which suggests extended listing periods and potential pricing friction despite transaction activity. moderate transaction velocity

  3. Price momentum is positive with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, while the market temperature remains neutral, indicating balanced conditions where sellers may retain modest leverage but significant price compression is not evident. up

  4. Supply-demand and income context: median price per square foot is $600 and median market rent is $2,350, with rent year-over-year trend flat and interest rate pressure moderate, suggesting rental stability and a financing environment that may temper buyer urgency. flat

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6039 Edgewood Ter, Alexandria, VA 22307
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,421 sqft
$1,625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$671/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
6032 Fort Hunt Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,252 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
6122 Woodmont Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,181 sqft
$1,360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$624/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
2320 Windsor Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,563 sqft
$925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$592/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
2201 Rollins Dr, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,977 sqft
$915,000
Apr 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
6506 Cygnet Dr, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,161 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$775/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
6621 Cornell Dr, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$634/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
6408 Cavalier Dr, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$630/sqft/sqft
120 days on market

Alexandria, VA 22307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22307

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$235,000
Median Sold Price
$302,450
Median Price per Sqft
$345/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Key Findings

  1. 302,450 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; recent price direction is up, suggesting moderate appreciation relative to the metro, with this representative recent sale level underpinning pricing expectations for comparable SFR and condo inventory.

  2. 246 median days on market points to slower sales velocity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply and a market temperature described as neutral, this suggests balanced conditions with modest seller leverage rather than a rapid, competitive bidding environment.

  3. 235,000 (median listing price) sits below the 302,450 median sold price, which may indicate listing mix differences or that recent transactions included premium, higher-quality trades; this pricing gap appears to reflect pricing friction between asking strategies and final sale outcomes rather than clear market weakness.

  4. 2,100 median market rent alongside a flat rent year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure suggests rental income is stable but not accelerating, so investors should treat rental assumptions conservatively when underwriting acquisitions in this ZIP.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6507 10th St Unit B2, Alexandria, VA 22307
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
793 sqft
$349,000
Mar 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
6725 W Wakefield Dr Apt B1, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$449/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
6725 W Wakefield Dr Apt B2, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$338,000
Feb 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
6611 E Wakefield Dr Apt B1, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
785 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
12 days on market
6621 Wakefield Dr Apt 717, Alexandria, VA 22307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
959 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
841 days on market
6608 E Wakefield Dr Apt J1, Alexandria, VA 22307
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
602 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
6604 Potomac Ave Apt A2, Alexandria, VA 22307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
793 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
6631 Wakefield Dr Apt 819, Alexandria, VA 22307
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
204 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,519/mo
22307 Avg Rent
22307 Cost to Own
Rent$2,350
Own$5,869

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

22307 Avg nightly rate
22307 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$225/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Alexandria, VA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports