GemHausNew report

Virginia Beach, VA 23451 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23451

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
182
Active Listings
176
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$890,000
Median Price per Sqft
$417/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
285

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Virginia Beach 23451 are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the $890,000 median sold price, which reflects realized transaction values and suggests that recent closings are materially below the $1,150,000 median listing price, indicating possible pricing friction between seller expectations and executed sales.

  2. The 285 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and appears to signal reduced liquidity; combined with observed listing/sold price spread, this may indicate that transactions are taking longer to negotiate rather than a sudden market shift (neutral market temperature).

  3. Inventory conditions in the sample show elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may amplify the longer days on market and sustain downward pressure on ask-to-sale alignment — interpret this as balanced to cautious market dynamics rather than a sharp imbalance.

  4. Local income and financing context supports rental demand and owner stability: the $2,100 median market rent is rising (up rent year-over-year), while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.4%, a backdrop that may keep some buyers cautious but sustain rental market strength.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2249 Wake Forest St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Top Sale

1 beds
3 baths
3,094 sqft
$1,623,850
Jan 1, 2026
$525/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
212 60th St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
3 baths
2,733 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
24 days on market
905 Brandon Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,479 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
2004 White Hill Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,723 sqft
$865,000
Jan 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
2401 Ketch Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,338 sqft
$640,000
Nov 1, 2025
$274/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
2401 Ketch Ct, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,338 sqft
$640,000
Nov 1, 2025
$274/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
500 26th St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,880 sqft
$500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
500 26th St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,880 sqft
$500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
172 days on market

Virginia Beach, VA 23451 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 23451

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
93
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,000
Median Sold Price
$479,000
Median Price per Sqft
$331/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 479,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 23451, suggesting market value is centered around this level and recent closings are supporting current pricing expectations; representative recent sale language applies given parity between list and sale figures.

  2. median listing price 479,000 equals the median sold price, which suggests listing expectations are aligned with realized prices but the market may still experience pricing friction given other liquidity signals.

  3. median days on market 303 points to slower sales velocity and elongated negotiation windows, which may require sellers to be more flexible on terms or contingencies to secure a timely sale.

  4. median market rent 2,095 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up and interest rate commentary showing ~6.4% 30-year fixed rates (moderate pressure) suggests continuing investor and rental demand interest—consider targeted marketing to renters and buyers benefiting from stable financing conditions; rental demand strengthening.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

206 50th St Apt C, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,524 sqft
$1,168,000
Dec 1, 2025
$463/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
509 22 1/2 St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,994 sqft
$755,000
Apr 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
316 Winston Salem Ave Apt 301, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$585,000
Jan 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
215 4th St, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,736 sqft
$550,000
Jan 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
830 days on market
2308 Beach Haven Dr Apt 102, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$535,000
Dec 1, 2025
$359/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
1510 Parks Ave, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,614 sqft
$535,000
Jan 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
3235 Page Ave Apt 7, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
734 sqft
$210,000
Nov 1, 2025
$286/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
598 Pinewood Dr Apt 106, Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
587 sqft
$205,000
Nov 1, 2025
$349/sqft/sqft
231 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,209/mo
23451 Avg Rent
23451 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$5,309

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

23451 Avg nightly rate
23451 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$321/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Virginia Beach, VA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports