GemHausNew report

Alexandria, VA 22306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22306

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
31

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$797,000
Median Sold Price
$682,835
Median Price per Sqft
$421/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
300

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 682,835, which indicates recent transaction-driven value and should be the baseline for pricing decisions rather than asking prices; given the gap versus the median listing price of 797,000, sellers appearing above recent transaction levels may need to temper expectations to align with closed deals.

  2. Liquidity appears constrained as recent sales are the most reliable indicator of market movement and the long median days on market of 300 suggests slower sales velocity; pricing properties closer to the median sold price may accelerate transactions and reduce exposure to extended marketing periods.

  3. Market direction shows a positive price trend — up — while the overall market temperature is neutral (neutral), implying moderate upside but a balanced negotiation environment where well-priced listings near the median sold price capture buyer attention.

  4. Rental context is stable with a median market rent of 2,995 and a flat rent year-over-year trend, so investors should treat rental income as steady short-term cash flow while relying on recent sold-price performance for valuation; moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) may keep some buyers cautious, reinforcing the importance of pricing near realized transaction levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2728 Boswell Ave, Alexandria, VA 22306
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$1,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,101/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
3207 Memorial St, Alexandria, VA 22306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,982 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$467/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
8011 Lynnfield Dr, Alexandria, VA 22306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,524 sqft
$925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
6831 Vantage Dr, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,716 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
7510 Milway Dr, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
1,722 sqft
$680,000
Apr 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
304 days on market
7013 Stone Mill Pl, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,403 sqft
$665,000
Feb 1, 2026
$474/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
6706 Lenclair St, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$423,000
Mar 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
7811 Colonial Springs Blvd, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,288 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft

Alexandria, VA 22306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22306

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
31

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$272,450
Median Sold Price
$371,000
Median Price per Sqft
$301/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 371,000, which should serve as the baseline for valuations and offer strategy; use recent sold comps rather than asking prices when advising buyers or sellers.

  2. The median days on market is 324, indicating slower sales velocity in recent transactions, which suggests sellers may need clearer pricing or concessions to accelerate deals and buyers may find more negotiation leverage.

  3. Relative valuation shows a median price per square foot of 301 while the median market rent is 2,400; with rent year-over-year trend flat and price year-over-year trend up, monitor rent dynamics before underwriting long-term cashflow assumptions and factor in moderate interest rate pressure on financing costs.

  4. The analyzed sample points to relatively constrained active supply alongside moderate transaction volume and a neutral overall market temperature; this appears to create pricing friction where well-priced SFR and condo listings can still achieve favorable outcomes, so prioritize precise comps and staged marketing to capture buyer interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7518-B Snowpea Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
7503-G Calderon Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$377,000
Feb 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
7532-F Coxton Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
7525-C Snowpea Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,202 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
7530-D Coxton Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
7530-D Coxton Ct, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
6439 Richmond Hwy Apt 202, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
991 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
6439 Richmond Hwy Apt 202, Alexandria, VA 22306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
991 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,285/mo
22306 Avg Rent
22306 Cost to Own
Rent$2,995
Own$4,280

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

22306 Avg nightly rate
22306 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$226/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Alexandria, VA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports