GemHausNew report

Arlington, VA 22202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22202
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,427,500
Median Sold Price
$1,150,000
Median Price per Sqft
$612/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,427

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Arlington, VA are averaging 6.42%, reflecting the broader market trend for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 1,150,000 — Recent transactions center around this value, which anchors market value and suggests realized price strength in a market classified as hot.

  2. median listing price: 1,427,500 versus the median sold price indicates a meaningful spread that may reflect seller optimism and pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  3. median days on market: 294 is unusually long for a hot market and appears to signal slower sales velocity and tighter buyer-seller alignment on price expectations rather than immediate uptake.

  4. median market rent: 2,427 and a reported rent year-over-year trend of down suggest weakening rental performance, while interest rate pressure noted as elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.42%) may further moderate buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

637 21st St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,218 sqft
$2,340,000
Dec 1, 2025
$727/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
1702 S Arlington Ridge Rd, Arlington, VA 22202
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,083 sqft
$2,000,000
Jan 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
840 days on market
1417 21st St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,632 sqft
$1,510,000
Dec 1, 2025
$574/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
1802 24th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,460 sqft
$1,275,000
Jan 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
843 days on market
520 25th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$1,250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$737/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
724 25th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,016 sqft
$1,240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$615/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
1715 S Kent St, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,488 sqft
$850,000
Jan 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
546 days on market
1109 20th St S, Arlington, VA 22202
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
882 sqft
$800,000
Dec 1, 2025
$907/sqft/sqft

Arlington, VA 22202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 22202
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$412,750
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$492/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,190

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 500,000 anchors market value and indicates relatively strong realized pricing in recent transactions; with a hot market temperature and price year-over-year trend up, sellers continue to capture robust sale prices, though this may vary by product (SFR vs. condo).

  2. median days on market 315 points to slower sales velocity and greater time-to-contract than typical for a hot market; this extended marketing period may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer demand rather than broad market weakness. moderate caution is warranted when timing listings.

  3. median listing price 412,750 versus the median sold price suggests a meaningful spread between asking and realized values that may reflect seller optimism or negotiated premiums; pricing strategy should be calibrated to reflect recent sold outcomes rather than listing expectations. contextual pricing adjustments are recommended.

  4. median market rent 2,190 and the rent year-over-year trend down signal softening rental fundamentals even as home prices rise; combined with elevated interest rate pressure (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.42%), this creates a mixed investment environment where capital appreciation may outpace near-term rental income growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1101 S Arlington Ridge Rd Apt 1215, Arlington, VA 22202
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,597 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
3650 S Glebe Rd Unit 1050, Arlington, VA 22202
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,287 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$602/sqft/sqft
404 days on market
1101 S Arlington Ridge Rd Apt 1107, Arlington, VA 22202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,605 sqft
$685,000
Apr 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
3650 S Glebe Rd Unit 666, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
871 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$568/sqft/sqft
454 days on market
1805 Crystal Dr Apt 403s, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
676 sqft
$479,999
Feb 1, 2026
$710/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
1300 Crystal Dr Apt 808s, Arlington, VA 22202
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,116 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1300 Army Navy Dr Apt 803, Arlington, VA 22202
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
731 days on market
1300 Army Navy Dr Apt 227, Arlington, VA 22202
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$294,900
Feb 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
323 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,491/mo
22202 Avg Rent
22202 Cost to Own
Rent$2,427
Own$6,918

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

22202 Avg nightly rate
22202 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$282/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Arlington, VA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports