GemHausNew report

El Paso, TX 79936 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 79936

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$277,000
Median Sold Price
$207,000
Median Price per Sqft
$155/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
171

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in El Paso, TX, are averaging 6.3% compared to the 5.9% typical of loans originated in early 2026, indicating that property owners who locked in earlier rates are currently holding a more favorable position.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $207,000 is the primary indicator of market value in ZIP 79936 and represents the most reliable signal for recent transaction activity given the available data.

  2. median listing price: $277,000 versus the median sold price suggests a meaningful spread between asking and completed transactions, which may indicate pricing friction and gives buyers room to negotiate.

  3. median days on market: 171 combined with the sampled inventory context points to slower sales velocity, and this slower pace, together with elevated inventory relative to sales, suggests liquidity is moderate rather than tight.

  4. median price per square foot: $155 and a rising price trend (price year-over-year trend: up) coupled with rent growth (rent year-over-year trend: up) indicate steady underlying demand drivers, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current financing conditions are described as: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in El Paso, TX, are averaging 6.3% compared to the 5.9% typical of loans originated in early 2026, which may advantage owners who locked lower rates earlier.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

11660 Tait Ct, El Paso, TX 79936
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,015 sqft
$255,000
Jan 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
11689 Privada Ct, El Paso, TX 79936
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,331 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
3501 Red Sails Dr, El Paso, TX 79936
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,940 sqft
$170,000
Jan 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
11409 Chickasaw Dr, El Paso, TX 79936
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$95,000
Dec 1, 2025
$94/sqft/sqft
11409 Chickasaw Dr, El Paso, TX 79936
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$95,000
Dec 1, 2025
$94/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$114/mo
79936 Avg Rent
79936 Cost to Own
Rent$1,500
Own$1,386

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

79936 Avg nightly rate
79936 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$99/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in El Paso, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports