GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75241 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75241

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,900
Median Sold Price
$194,500
Median Price per Sqft
$170/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
120

Key Findings

  1. 194,500 is the median sold price and should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value; the gap versus the median listing price of 239,900 suggests seller asking expectations exceed recent transaction prices and down pressure on prices may continue, so price negotiations should be expected.

  2. 120 median days on market indicates slower sales velocity and, when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, suggests buyers may have room to negotiate on terms and price rather than face rapid bidding environments.

  3. 170 median price per square foot alongside a 1,900 median market rent shows pricing and rent benchmarks for underwriting; with rent year-over-year trend down, rental income projections should be stress-tested against softer near-term rent assumptions.

  4. The broader market temperature is neutral with interest rate pressure at moderate, which together imply a balanced market backdrop where pricing is sensitive to financing costs and transactions may hinge on buyer financing clarity; plan offers and hold strategies accordingly.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1743 Indian Summer Trl, Dallas, TX 75241
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,427 sqft
$223,932
Apr 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
869 days on market
6131 Balcony Ln, Dallas, TX 75241
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,060 sqft
$192,000
Apr 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
906 Pinedale Ln, Dallas, TX 75241
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,878 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
3528 Silverhill Dr, Dallas, TX 75241
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,203 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
3707 Pacesetter Dr, Dallas, TX 75241
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$131,100
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
3707 Pacesetter Dr, Dallas, TX 75241
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$131,100
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1626 Solitude Dr, Dallas, TX 75241
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,124 sqft
$124,000
Apr 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
3356 Pacesetter Dr, Dallas, TX 75241
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,364 sqft
$101,000
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
125 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$557/mo
75241 Avg Rent
75241 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$1,343

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75241 Avg nightly rate
75241 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$61/night
Occupancy117 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports