GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75208

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
77
Active Listings
75
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$455,000
Median Sold Price
$464,900
Median Price per Sqft
$268/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,759

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
179

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; given the long median days on market: 179, recent sales appear to reflect slower transaction velocity and pricing friction between seller expectations and buyer bids.

  2. Elevated inventory relative to sales activity is contributing to softer market dynamics; combined with median days on market: 179, this suggests elevated interest rate pressure may be weighing on liquidity and prolonging time-to-contract.

  3. The local pricing snapshot shows a median listing price: 455,000 and a median price per square foot: 268, while the price trend is flat, indicating limited upward pressure on realized sale prices despite seller asking levels.

  4. Rental momentum has cooled — the median market rent: 1,759 and rent year-over-year trend is down — which may reduce investor yield expectations and selectively impact investor buyer demand.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1029 N Madison Ave, Dallas, TX 75208
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,108 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
803 Hollywood Ave, Dallas, TX 75208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,410 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
803 Hollywood Ave, Dallas, TX 75208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,410 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft

Dallas, TX 75208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75208

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$624,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$287/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,031

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
217

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price remains the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; for context, the current median listing price $624,900 suggests seller expectations that may be above where transactions are clearing, flat price momentum supports cautious pricing alignment.

  2. The market shows slower liquidity: the median days on market 217 points to prolonged time-to-contract and may indicate slower transaction velocity, consistent with elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

  3. Value and rent context are mixed: the median price per square foot $287 combined with a median market rent $2,031 signals pricing density that investors and owner-occupiers should compare to local yields, while rent growth is reported down.

  4. Market balance and financing pressure: broader indicators show a neutral market temperature with price trends described as flat, but elevated interest rate pressure may continue to constrain affordability and keep transactional urgency muted.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

610 N Oak Cliff Blvd # 304, Dallas, TX 75208
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,960 sqft
$975,000
$329/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
610 N Oak Cliff Blvd # 204, Dallas, TX 75208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,537 sqft
$899,000
$254/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
426 W 9th St Apt 105, Dallas, TX 75208
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,178 sqft
$624,900
$287/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
521 Melba St # 101, Dallas, TX 75208
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,100 sqft
$564,900
$269/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
1147 N Madison Ave Apt 107, Dallas, TX 75208
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,627 sqft
$469,900
$289/sqft/sqft
1160 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,339/mo
75208 Avg Rent
75208 Cost to Own
Rent$1,759
Own$3,098

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75208 Avg nightly rate
75208 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$195/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports