GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75214

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
66
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,925,000
Median Sold Price
$1,875,000
Median Price per Sqft
$466/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,561

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
149

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Dallas 75214 market are 6.46%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the $1,875,000 median sold price, which along with a median days on market of 149 suggests a representative recent sale level but slower sales velocity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity (contextual slower turnover).

  2. Sellers are listing at a higher reference point—$1,925,000 median listing price—while recent transactions closed at the lower median sold price; this spread appears to reflect pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices (pricing gap), so sellers should consider aligning asks with recent sold comps to improve time-to-contract.

  3. Market-level price momentum is positive: median price per square foot $466 and a year-over-year price trend that is up indicate continued local appreciation, supporting listing strategies that reference per-square-foot comps when setting price.

  4. Liquidity and financing context are mixed: the market temperature is neutral while inventory shows elevated supply relative to sales activity, and interest rate pressure is moderate with prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.46%, which may temper buyer purchasing power and encourage pricing discipline for sellers (moderate rate pressure).

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6835 Westlake Ave, Dallas, TX 75214
Top Sale

8 beds
8 baths
6,918 sqft
$2,825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
6838 Velasco Ave, Dallas, TX 75214
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
6,515 sqft
$2,040,000
Sep 1, 2025
$313/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
6838 Velasco Ave, Dallas, TX 75214
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
6,515 sqft
$2,040,000
Sep 1, 2025
$313/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
6967 Kenwood Ave, Dallas, TX 75214
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,304 sqft
$1,064,500
Jun 1, 2025
$247/sqft/sqft
1428 days on market
7154 Shook Ave, Dallas, TX 75214
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,234 sqft
$999,000
Jul 1, 2025
$309/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
6825 Blessing Dr, Dallas, TX 75214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,169 sqft
$544,500
Jun 1, 2025
$251/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
6825 Blessing Dr, Dallas, TX 75214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,169 sqft
$544,500
Jun 1, 2025
$251/sqft/sqft
346 days on market

Dallas, TX 75214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75214

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$290,450
Median Price per Sqft
$276/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
120

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, median sold price, is unavailable in the provided dataset, so recent transaction-level pricing cannot be directly stated; this absence means reported listing and sample sale context must be used cautiously when assessing realized prices.

  2. Pricing snapshot shows a strong seller pricing signal with median listing price 650,000 and median price per square foot 276, and the area’s year-over-year price direction is up, which suggests continued price appreciation despite broader market cooling.

  3. Liquidity and transaction speed point to slower turnover: median days on market 120 alongside elevated inventory relative to sales in the analyzed sample, and the overall market temperature is neutral; together these data suggest reduced sales velocity and pricing friction despite upward price momentum.

  4. Financing and rent context: current 30-year fixed mortgage rate 6.46% reflects prevailing borrowing costs and interest rate pressure is described as moderate, while median market rent 2,150 and a flat rent year-over-year trend indicate limited near-term rental upside for investors.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6318 Richmond Ave # C3, Dallas, TX 75214
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
785 sqft
$151,000
Feb 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$9,916/mo
75214 Avg Rent
75214 Cost to Own
Rent$1,561
Own$11,477

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75214 Avg nightly rate
75214 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports