GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75219

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
124
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$652,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$330/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
160

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics; without a transaction-based median sold price the most reliable indicator of realized market value is missing, which may be due to reporting lags, sample limitations, or incomplete sales data for this analysis period.

  2. median listing price is 652,450 and median price per square foot is 330 — these listing-based figures provide a current seller expectation reference but cannot confirm realized sale levels in the absence of a reported median sold price.

  3. median days on market is 160, which indicates slower sales velocity relative to historically brisk markets and suggests pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines; combined with the reported market temperature of neutral, this appears to reflect a more balanced-to-soft market where buyers have time to evaluate options.

  4. price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated; these signals together suggest downward price momentum and tighter buyer affordability, so sellers should consider strategic price positioning and buyers may find increased negotiating leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3520 Blackburn St, Dallas, TX 75219
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
5,255 sqft
$3,199,000
$609/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
2916 Sale St, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,361 sqft
$2,645,000
$787/sqft/sqft
515 days on market
4327 Irving Ave, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,327 sqft
$2,300,000
$532/sqft/sqft
1424 days on market
4144 Entrada Way, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,897 sqft
$1,485,000
$381/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
4416 N Hall St, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,563 sqft
$1,449,999
$407/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
4138 Entrada Way, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,418 sqft
$1,295,000
$379/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
3918 Bowser Ave, Dallas, TX 75219
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
3 baths
2,460 sqft
$1,200,000
$488/sqft/sqft
28 days on market
4107 Entrada Way, Dallas, TX 75219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
3,296 sqft
$1,100,000
$334/sqft/sqft
14 days on market

Dallas, TX 75219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75219

Total Properties Analyzed
78
Active Listings
78
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$619,500
Median Sold Price
$384,000
Median Price per Sqft
$371/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
218

Key Findings

  1. 384,000 is the representative recent transaction benchmark (median sold price), indicating current market value for SFR/condo transactions and serving as the primary anchor for pricing decisions in 75219. Use this as the baseline for offers and underwriting when reconciling higher asking prices.

  2. There is a wide spread between 384,000 (median sold price) and 619,500 (median listing price), which suggests seller expectations exceed realized transaction levels and may require price adjustments or concessions to close deals. Focus pricing strategies on aligning list price to the recent sold-price signal to reduce days on market.

  3. Prolonged marketing time is evident with 218 median days on market, consistent with slower sales velocity and pricing friction; sellers should consider staged reductions or stronger incentives, while buyers may obtain leverage on contract terms.

  4. Market-level indicators show prices and rents trending down (price year-over-year trend: down; rent year-over-year trend: down) amid neutral overall market temperature and elevated interest rate pressure, so prioritize financing preparedness and stress-test valuations under tighter borrowing conditions.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4104 Wycliff Ave # A-105, Dallas, TX 75219
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,792 sqft
$522,369
Feb 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
2945 Shelby Ave, Dallas, TX 75219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,964 sqft
$174,000
Dec 1, 2025
$89/sqft/sqft
4112 Bowser Ave # B-210, Dallas, TX 75219
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$59,000
Feb 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
4112 Bowser Ave # B-210, Dallas, TX 75219
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$59,000
Feb 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports