GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75204

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$629,950
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$321/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,044

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
149

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Dallas 75204 are 6.4% compared to the 6.1% average seen earlier in 2026, resulting in higher borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — The dataset does not include a reported median sold price for this ZIP code sample, so recent transaction-level valuation cannot be stated precisely; use actual sold prices as the primary indicator when available because they reflect completed market transactions rather than asking intentions.

  2. median listing price: $629,950 — Current asking-price positioning sits at $629,950, which should be interpreted cautiously since the price year-over-year trend is flat, suggesting limited upward pressure on realized sale prices despite stable seller expectations.

  3. median days on market: 149 — A median days on market of 149 indicates slower sales velocity and greater time-to-contract than typically seen in faster-moving markets; this longer turnover may suggest moderate transaction volume and provide buyers more opportunity to negotiate on SFR and condo offers.

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated — Elevated interest rate pressure and local 30-year fixed mortgage levels at 6.4% compared to 6.1% earlier in 2026 increase borrowing costs for owners and may dampen buyer affordability; coupled with rent down and a median market rent: $2,044, this environment may constrain investor demand and maintain balanced-to-neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2202 N Carroll Ave, Dallas, TX 75204
Top Sale

10 beds
10 baths
9,180 sqft
$3,095,000
$337/sqft/sqft
1145 days on market
2210 Boll St, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
5,400 sqft
$2,995,000
$555/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
4223 Delano Pl, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

10 beds
10 baths
5,879 sqft
$2,495,000
$424/sqft/sqft
37 days on market
2804 Thomas Ave Unit 104, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,088 sqft
$2,149,000
$526/sqft/sqft
525 days on market
2206 N Carroll Ave, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
2 baths
2,559 sqft
$1,490,000
$582/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
4020 Buena Vista St, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,500 sqft
$1,475,000
$590/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
3210 Elizabeth St, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,296 sqft
$1,375,000
$599/sqft/sqft
32 days on market
3030 Mckinney Ave Apt 1906, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$1,150,000
$648/sqft/sqft
207 days on market

Dallas, TX 75204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75204

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$449,900
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$322/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,102

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
217

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; use it as the reference point for valuation discussions rather than asking prices, since it reflects closed deals and market-clearing prices. contextual

  2. median listing price is $449,900, which, when viewed alongside prolonged sales timelines, suggests seller expectations remain elevated relative to transaction pace; this gap may indicate pricing friction that sellers should address when setting offers or counteroffers.

  3. median days on market is 217, signaling slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods—this longer cadence may provide buyers increased negotiation leverage and suggests caution for sellers relying on quick turnarounds.

  4. median market rent is $2,102 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.4% vs. 6.1% earlier in 2026); together these trends point to moderated rental demand and higher carrying costs that may suppress investor yield expectations. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3030 Mckinney Ave Apt 2305, Dallas, TX 75204
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,760 sqft
$1,499,000
$543/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
3923 Cole Ave Apt 101, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,278 sqft
$1,250,000
$549/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
3030 Mckinney Ave Apt 1006, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$825,000
$465/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
4690 Monarch St # 20, Dallas, TX 75204
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,490 sqft
$612,800
$246/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
3030 Mckinney Ave Apt 2203, Dallas, TX 75204
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,353 sqft
$595,000
$440/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
4208 Live Oak St # 201, Dallas, TX 75204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$579,900
$322/sqft/sqft
1065 days on market
4208 Live Oak St # 106, Dallas, TX 75204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$575,000
$319/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
1922 Ashby St # 2d, Dallas, TX 75204
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
2 baths
1,917 sqft
$574,900
$300/sqft/sqft
9 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports