GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75243 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75243

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$390,000
Median Sold Price
$415,750
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,030

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
173

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Dallas 75243 are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment compared to earlier 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity, but it is unavailable in the provided dataset; this likely reflects an insufficient or non-representative transaction sample in the analyzed data rather than a stable market signal. data gap

  2. median listing price is 390,000, while the market shows a year-over-year price direction of up; given this, sellers' asking levels appear to be supported by upward price momentum even as transaction evidence is limited

  3. The market exhibits elevated inventory relative to sales activity combined with a median days on market of 173, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction that may require longer time-to-contract or price adjustments to transact

  4. Financing and rental context: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Dallas 75243 are averaging 6.4%, interest rate pressure is described as moderate, and rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of 1,030, indicating cooling rent growth that may temper investor yield expectations

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

10122 Apple Creek Dr, Dallas, TX 75243
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,246 sqft
$356,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
12623 Rialto Dr, Dallas, TX 75243
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$240,000
Oct 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
12623 Rialto Dr, Dallas, TX 75243
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$240,000
Oct 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
322 days on market

Dallas, TX 75243 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75243

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$89,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is currently data unavailable for this sample set, which may indicate limited recent transaction reporting or a small number of closed SFR/condo sales in the analyzed window; without a recorded median sold price, rely on listed-price signals and market trends for valuation context.

  2. median listing price $89,450 sits as the primary observable seller expectation in the sample and, given the absence of a recorded median sold price, neutral market conditions suggest sellers may need to price with caution to achieve timely closings.

  3. median days on market 291 signals notably slower sales velocity in the local SFR/condo sample and may reflect pricing friction or selective buyer interest; this slower pace appears consistent with a slower sales velocity characterization rather than rapid turnover.

  4. median market rent $1,095 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend that is down, while interest rate pressure is rated moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Dallas 75243 are averaging 6.4%, a level that may continue to temper buyer urgency and support cautious pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12484 Abrams Rd # Cc, Dallas, TX 75243
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
998 sqft
$203,900
$204/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
11311 Audelia Rd # Qq-271, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,119 sqft
$149,000
$133/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
11311 Audelia Rd # A-104, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,054 sqft
$149,000
$141/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
11460 Audelia Rd # H-284, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$139,999
$142/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
11311 Audelia Rd # Gg-232, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,017 sqft
$139,000
$137/sqft/sqft
465 days on market
11311 Audelia Rd # Ee-221, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,017 sqft
$139,000
$137/sqft/sqft
465 days on market
9600 Royal Ln # A-112, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
914 sqft
$138,500
$152/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
9170 Forest Ln # H-226, Dallas, TX 75243
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
868 sqft
$129,000
$149/sqft/sqft
270 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,711/mo
75243 Avg Rent
75243 Cost to Own
Rent$1,030
Own$2,741

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75243 Avg nightly rate
75243 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$154/night
Occupancy83 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports