GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75211

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$239,520
Median Price per Sqft
$209/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
169

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 75211 area are approximately 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 rates of 5.99%.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the $239,520 median sold price, which reflects realized transaction value and sits well below the $315,000 median listing price, suggesting pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to secure sales — listing-to-sale gap.

  2. The 169 median days on market points to slower sales velocity; when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to increase negotiation leverage for buyers and suggests transactions may take longer to close — slower sales velocity.

  3. The down price year-over-year trend indicates recent softening in sale prices; with the market temperature described as neutral and interest rate pressure classified as moderate, prices are more likely to stabilize or correct gradually rather than resume rapid appreciation — down.

  4. The $1,550 median market rent alongside the $209 median price per square foot offer current valuation reference points for underwriting and pricing decisions; note that rent year-over-year trend is down, so rental growth is not currently supporting price upside — contextual comparators.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2318 Rook Dr, Dallas, TX 75211
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$369,550
Nov 1, 2025
$237/sqft/sqft
4316 Penrod Ave, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,826 sqft
$290,000
Jan 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
570 days on market
4316 Penrod Ave, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,826 sqft
$290,000
Jan 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
570 days on market
912 Laredo Plz, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,533 sqft
$175,000
Jan 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
3333 Thibet St, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$136,000
Feb 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
3333 Thibet St, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$136,000
Feb 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
3031 Wilton Ave, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,097 sqft
$110,000
Jan 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
3031 Wilton Ave, Dallas, TX 75211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,097 sqft
$110,000
Jan 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$15/mo
75211 Avg Rent
75211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$1,565

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75211 Avg nightly rate
75211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports