GemHausNew report

Dallas, TX 75229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 75229
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
77
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,562,500
Median Sold Price
$385,000
Median Price per Sqft
$389/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,879

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
167

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Dallas 75229 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 2026 average of 6.3% to 6.6%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $385,000, which provides the best evidence of recent transaction values and suggests a market where completed sales are materially lower than asking expectations; this pricing gap may indicate sellers are adjusting to weaker bid levels.

  2. Despite an elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, the median listing price of $1,562,500 remains much higher than the median sold price, which suggests notable pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale prices.

  3. The market shows slower transaction velocity with a median days on market of 167, which may indicate prolonged marketing periods and requires sellers to consider price or condition adjustments to improve liquidity.

  4. Price momentum is mixed: year-over-year price trend is up while market temperature is cold, and interest rate pressure is moderate; stakeholders should note the current 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaging 6.4% locally (versus the 2026 average range of 6.3% to 6.6%), a context that calls for caution when assessing near-term demand and financing sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10728 Brookport Pl, Dallas, TX 75229
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,757 sqft
$1,199,700
Apr 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
791 days on market
4818 Bobbitt Dr, Dallas, TX 75229
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
5,139 sqft
$379,102
Dec 1, 2025
$74/sqft/sqft
4818 Bobbitt Dr, Dallas, TX 75229
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
5,139 sqft
$379,102
Dec 1, 2025
$74/sqft/sqft
2958 Talisman Dr, Dallas, TX 75229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,410 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
3757 Weeburn Dr, Dallas, TX 75229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,093 sqft
$138,059
Nov 1, 2025
$66/sqft/sqft
3757 Weeburn Dr, Dallas, TX 75229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,093 sqft
$138,059
Nov 1, 2025
$66/sqft/sqft
10929 Damon Ln, Dallas, TX 75229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,956 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
10929 Damon Ln, Dallas, TX 75229
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,956 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$516/mo
75229 Avg Rent
75229 Cost to Own
Rent$1,879
Own$2,395

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

75229 Avg nightly rate
75229 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy77 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dallas, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports