GemHausNew report

Bee Cave, TX 78738 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78738

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
110
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$999,942
Median Sold Price
$602,559
Median Price per Sqft
$290/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,665

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
103

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — the median sold price is not present in the provided metrics, which may indicate very limited recent closed-transaction data in the sample or reporting suppression; without a reported median sold price, rely on listing and market-context metrics for valuation signals rather than a representative recent sale. neutral data availability.

  2. median listing price: 999,942 — asking-price levels sit near $999,942 while the market shows flat price momentum year-over-year, suggesting seller expectations are holding even as transaction evidence for realized sale prices is limited; this may create pricing friction until more closed sales are reported.

  3. median days on market: 103 — extended marketing times (103 days) point to slower sales velocity and potential liquidity constraints in converting listings to closed transactions; this slower pace, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, suggests sellers may need to be more price-competitive or offer concessions to accelerate deals. slower sales velocity.

  4. median market rent: 3,665 and rent year-over-year trend: up — rental fundamentals are strong with rents at $3,665 and rising year-over-year, indicating solid income demand that could support investor interest or provide downside price support for SFR/condo segments. up.

  5. market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate — the overall market appears balanced rather than strongly one-sided, but moderate interest rate pressure may constrain buyer affordability and keep transaction volume subdued; monitor rate trajectories as a key short-term liquidity risk. neutral.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5300 Great Divide Dr, Bee Cave, TX 78738
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,776 sqft
$1,315,646
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
7301 Davenport Divide Rd, Austin, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,913 sqft
$821,772
Oct 1, 2025
$210/sqft/sqft
2022 days on market
19316 Fernando Trl, Austin, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,349 sqft
$459,000
Jan 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
19316 Fernando Trl, Austin, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,349 sqft
$459,000
Jan 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft

Bee Cave, TX 78738 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78738

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$319/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
191

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is currently unavailable in the provided metrics, which limits direct measurement of recent transaction-level market value; this may be because the sample set or data feed did not capture completed sales in the reporting window, so rely on listing and market-rent signals for near-term valuation context.

  2. median listing price is 675,000, which establishes seller asking-level context for the area and may represent prevailing seller expectations given the absence of a reported median sold price; note the broader flat price year-over-year trend in the market.

  3. median days on market is 191, indicating materially slower sales velocity and slower transaction velocity relative to hot-market benchmarks, which may signal greater pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines for sellers.

  4. median market rent is 3,300 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, suggesting stronger rental demand and rent growth that could support investor interest in SFR and condo assets despite slower sales activity.

  5. The market temperature is reported as neutral with interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, a combination that suggests a broadly balanced market environment where pricing appears stabilized (neutral) but financing costs remain a caution for marginal buyers (moderate).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12113 Beautybrush Dr, Bee Cave, TX 78738
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,878 sqft
$920,000
$320/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
22 Borello Dr, Austin, TX 78738
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,210 sqft
$775,000
$351/sqft/sqft
362 days on market
408 Rose Branch Way # 24, Austin, TX 78738
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,911 sqft
$769,000
$402/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
208 Honey Creek Ct # 29, Austin, TX 78738
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,796 sqft
$739,980
$412/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
106 Maxwell Way # 33, Austin, TX 78738
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,054 sqft
$675,000
$329/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
205 The Hills Dr # 12, The Hills, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,644 sqft
$675,000
$255/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
307 Maxwell Way # 20, Lakeway, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,981 sqft
$549,900
$184/sqft/sqft
2076 days on market
4501 Spanish Oaks Club Blvd Unit 1, Austin, TX 78738
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,308 sqft
$499,999
$151/sqft/sqft
681 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$295/mo
78738 Avg Rent
78738 Cost to Own
Rent$3,665
Own$3,960

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78738 Avg nightly rate
78738 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Bee Cave, TX with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports