GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78223

Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$232,500
Median Sold Price
$161,750
Median Price per Sqft
$146/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,475

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
166

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 78223 area are approximately 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment compared to the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.40%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 161,750, which reflects realized transactions and, in this market, appears softer than asking expectations down.

  2. Extended time to sell—median days on market 166—combined with elevated inventory relative to sales suggests slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; sellers may need to price more competitively to convert listings.

  3. There is a notable gap between median listing price 232,500 and the median sold price 161,750, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction values.

  4. Financing and rental context: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are running about 6.46% in the area with moderate interest rate pressure, while median market rent is 1,475 and rent trends are down, which together suggest slower investor and rental demand near-term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

251 Michael Ave, San Antonio, TX 78223
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$216,622
Feb 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
1561 days on market
13530 Riffle Rdg, San Antonio, TX 78223
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$189,112
Apr 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
307 Gayle Ave, San Antonio, TX 78223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,234 sqft
$184,400
Mar 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
1421 days on market
4306 Rapids Way, San Antonio, TX 78223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$163,000
Apr 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
154 Banbridge Ave, San Antonio, TX 78223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
944 sqft
$150,332
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
905 E Dullnig Ct, San Antonio, TX 78223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$145,831
Feb 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
438 Cravens Ave, San Antonio, TX 78223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,304 sqft
$97,374
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
3138 Linn Rd, San Antonio, TX 78223
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$79,137
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
28 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$402/mo
78223 Avg Rent
78223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,475
Own$1,073

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78223 Avg nightly rate
78223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$66/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports