GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37217 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37217

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,950
Median Sold Price
$364,950
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. $364,950 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions: the neighborhood's median sold price aligns with a up price year-over-year trend, suggesting modest appreciation while remaining grounded in actual sale outcomes.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of $424,950 and the median sold price of $364,950 suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed recent transaction levels; this divergence may indicate the need for price adjustments or longer negotiation periods to convert listings into closed sales.

  3. With a median days on market of 289, the area is experiencing slower sales velocity consistent with a neutral market temperature; combined with the sample indicating relatively constrained active supply, this implies measured buyer activity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental and financing context raise caution for investors: the median market rent of $1,650 coincides with a down rent year-over-year trend, while elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may compress yields and increase financing costs—investors should stress-test cash flow assumptions accordingly.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2791 Couchville Pike, Nashville, TN 37217
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,342 sqft
$3,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,388/sqft/sqft
706 Greymont Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$513,300
Apr 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
902 Aladdin Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,439 sqft
$349,900
Apr 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
1708 Olive Cir, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,922 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
1500 Overcreek Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,848 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
55 days on market
603 Glenpark Ct, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,644 sqft
$332,000
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
7 days on market
3619 Butler Rd, Nashville, TN 37217
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
3 baths
1,796 sqft
$257,500
Feb 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
916 Goodbar Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37217 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37217

Total Properties Analyzed
69
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$254,900
Median Sold Price
$244,900
Median Price per Sqft
$186/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,399

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321

Key Findings

  1. 244,900 median sold price is the most reliable indicator of recent value and suggests transactions are settling below asking: the gap between the median listing price (254,900) and the median sold price points to pricing friction where sellers may need to align expectations to recent closed sales; balanced-to-cautionary guidance for pricing and negotiations.

  2. 244,900 median sold price combined with a long median days on market (321) indicates slower sales velocity—this may require targeted marketing or price adjustments to accelerate closings in the near term; moderate liquidity appears to be the operative condition.

  3. 244,900 median sold price and a median price per square foot of 186 imply that per-unit value is holding in the mid-range of local comparables; with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, sellers commanding market-based comps may still realize incremental appreciation.

  4. 244,900 median sold price sits alongside a median market rent of 1,399 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, suggesting weakening rental income potential—buyers focused on buy-to-rent should stress-test underwriting assumptions given elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

293 Plus Park Blvd Apt 203, Nashville, TN 37217
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
510 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$657/sqft/sqft
378 days on market
2438 Nashboro Blvd, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,704 sqft
$330,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
181 Nashboro Grns, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,688 sqft
$312,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
658 Flintlock Ct Fl Intlock, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,234 sqft
$249,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
1334 Massman Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
457 days on market
139 Five Oaks Dr, Nashville, TN 37217
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,280 sqft
$237,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
2097 Nashboro Blvd, Nashville, TN 37217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$130,000
Feb 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
4000 Anderson Rd Apt 68, Nashville, TN 37217
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$115,588
Apr 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$520/mo
37217 Avg Rent
37217 Cost to Own
Rent$1,650
Own$2,170

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37217 Avg nightly rate
37217 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy174 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports