GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37208

Total Properties Analyzed
192
Active Listings
156
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$550,000
Median Sold Price
$424,900
Median Price per Sqft
$296/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
271

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 37208 area are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained stable compared to the 6.4% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price: $424,900, which represents the most reliable recent transaction-based indicator of value and suggests that closed sales are clustering around this level; price trends are up year‑over‑year which supports modest appreciation pressure.

  2. There is a meaningful listing-to-sale spread: median listing price: $550,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that gives buyers some negotiating leverage.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on a long selling cycle: median days on market: 271, which points to reduced transaction velocity and suggests that properties are taking substantially longer to secure contracts; this should be interpreted as slower sales velocity rather than definitive weak demand.

  4. Market fundamentals show a mixed signal for investors and occupiers: median price per square foot: $296 combined with median market rent: $2,550 and a rent year-over-year trend of flat implies rental growth is muted while asking-space values remain elevated; additionally, elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing average rates around 6.3% may constrain buyer affordability and support continued cautious negotiation dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1228 4th Ave N # C, Nashville, TN 37208
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,924 sqft
$2,075,000
Feb 1, 2026
$710/sqft/sqft
1013 Rev Dr Enoch Jones Blvd # 5, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,294 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
1332 3rd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,445 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
1815 3rd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,222 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$368/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
1919 28th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,390 sqft
$437,375
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
2140 18th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$430,000
Apr 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
2609 Delk Ave, Nashville, TN 37208
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
704 sqft
$173,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
1712 23rd Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
756 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37208

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$597,000
Median Sold Price
$550,000
Median Price per Sqft
$386/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price $550,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value in 37208, and the gap between the median listing price $597,000 and the median sold price suggests pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices.

  2. The median sold price $550,000 coupled with a median days on market of 324 points to slower sales velocity — this prolonged time-to-contract appears to give buyers negotiating leverage and may indicate moderate liquidity constraints in executed transactions.

  3. The median sold price $550,000 alongside a median price per square foot of $386 and a median market rent of $2,200 occurs in a context where rent growth is reported as flat, which may temper investor yield expansion even as prices show a positive trajectory.

  4. The median sold price $550,000 should be interpreted against broader market signals: price year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is described as neutral, but interest rate pressure is elevated (current local 30-year fixed rates ~6.3%), a combination that may slow buyer uptake despite modest price appreciation and an elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1610 6th Ave N # B, Nashville, TN 37208
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,804 sqft
$1,485,000
Feb 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
408 Hume St # A, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,060 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
1313 5th Ave N Ste 2, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,245 sqft
$1,060,000
Feb 1, 2026
$472/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
2110 15th Ave N # B, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,944 sqft
$535,000
Apr 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
1708 17th Ave N # B, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,074 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
704 26th Ave N, Nashville, TN 37208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,151 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
704 Taylor St Apt 201, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$365,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
704 Taylor St Apt 301, Nashville, TN 37208
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
182 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$76/mo
37208 Avg Rent
37208 Cost to Own
Rent$2,550
Own$2,474

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37208 Avg nightly rate
37208 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$228/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports