GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37218
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
134
Active Listings
99
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$396,500
Median Sold Price
$404,000
Median Price per Sqft
$240/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price of 404,000, anchors current value and — with the price year-over-year trend down and market temperature cold — signals a localized price correction and softer transaction pricing.

  2. Slower sales velocity is evident: the median days on market is 291, which suggests extended marketing periods and reduced liquidity; this dynamic appears amplified by elevated interest rate pressure and a rent year-over-year trend that is down.

  3. Listing and sale context shows the median listing price is 396,500 while the median sold price is 404,000, indicating seller expectations are broadly near recent transaction levels rather than meaningfully above them; this alignment may reduce immediate post-listing price volatility but also suggests pricing friction persists.

  4. Sample-level supply signals point to relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset while transaction activity is moderate, with the median price per square foot at 240 providing a stable unit-value reference for underwriting and pricing decisions — however, given the cold market temperature, underwriters should apply caution and stress-test for slower exits.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4300 Kings Ln, Nashville, TN 37218
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,335 sqft
$598,900
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
5169 Eatons Creek Rd, Nashville, TN 37218
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,254 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
501 Cityscape Dr, Nashville, TN 37218
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$537,940
Mar 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
1829 River Dr, Nashville, TN 37218
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,251 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
933 Ashland Place Dr, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,623 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
560 days on market
4000 Enchanted Way, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,372 sqft
$315,677
Mar 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
4212 Ashland City Hwy, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,155 sqft
$180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
919 days on market
4100 Meadow Hill Dr, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,350 sqft
$175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37218
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
74
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$795,000
Median Sold Price
$478,500
Median Price per Sqft
$280/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,049

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
366

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, 478,500, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests realized market value is notably below asking expectations given the median listing price of 795,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction and that sellers’ expectations are outpacing closed sales.

  2. The market shows prolonged time-to-contract with a median days on market of 366, which appears to reflect slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity even as transaction activity continues; sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers can expect more negotiating time.

  3. Pricing context is further tempered by a median price per square foot of 280 and a median market rent of 1,049, while broader indicators show prices are down and the market temperature is cold, implying downward pressure on comps and constrained price appreciation.

  4. Macro headwinds include elevated interest rate pressure and a rent year-over-year trend that is down, which together may continue to suppress buyer demand and support a cautious approach to pricing and hold periods for investment or resale strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2401 Stivers St, Nashville, TN 37218
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,238 sqft
$649,999
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
4303 Ashland City Hwy, Nashville, TN 37218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,672 sqft
$421,703
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
1609 Elizabeth Rd # B, Nashville, TN 37218
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,351 sqft
$399,450
Feb 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
4291 Ashland City Hwy, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,410 sqft
$397,800
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
4305 Ashland City Hwy, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,410 sqft
$397,800
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
4297 Ashland City Hwy, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,361 sqft
$375,996
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
2136 Buena Vista Pike, Nashville, TN 37218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,694 sqft
$375,300
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
1813 Ashton Ave # B, Nashville, TN 37218
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
846 sqft
$308,000
Apr 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$55/mo
37218 Avg Rent
37218 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,305

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37218 Avg nightly rate
37218 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$220/night
Occupancy89 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports