GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37212

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
92
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,532,500
Median Sold Price
$997,450
Median Price per Sqft
$449/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
285

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 997,450, which with a median days on market of 285 suggests a representative recent sale level but slower sales velocity that may require longer listing exposure to transact. stable-to-slow velocity

  2. The noticeable gap between the median listing price of 1,532,500 and the median sold price of 997,450 suggests seller expectations remain elevated relative to recent transactions and may create pricing friction that buyers can use when negotiating. pricing friction

  3. The neighborhood’s median price per square foot is 449 alongside a median market rent of 2,200, which provides a consistent valuation benchmark for pricing and lease comparables but does not by itself indicate rental returns. contextual valuation

  4. Market-level indicators show year-over-year prices are up while market temperature is neutral and rent trends are flat; elevated interest rate pressure is present, so sellers and investors should expect ongoing demand resilience but more cautious buyer behavior and selective underwriting. up neutral flat elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1507 Elmwood Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,974 sqft
$3,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
1524 Ferguson Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
4,373 sqft
$3,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$823/sqft/sqft
1806 Primrose Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,527 sqft
$2,225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$491/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
2017 Sweetbriar Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,886 sqft
$1,025,000
Mar 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
1804 Cedar Ln, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,195 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
731 days on market
1207 Paris Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,541 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
609 days on market
2129 Acklen Ave Apt 3, Nashville, TN 37212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$447,450
Mar 1, 2026
$373/sqft/sqft
2807 Westwood Ave, Nashville, TN 37212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,392 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Nashville, TN 37212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37212

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,950
Median Sold Price
$435,000
Median Price per Sqft
$385/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the $435,000 median sold price, which signals recent transaction-level pricing and suggests modest appreciation consistent with observed market trends; representative recent sale context points to stable realized values relative to asking levels.

  2. There is a persistent listing-to-sale gap with the $419,950 median listing price sitting below the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing discipline or selective contracting on higher-quality listings; pricing friction may be present as buyers and sellers negotiate around realized sale prices.

  3. Market velocity is slow based on the 338 median days on market, which implies extended time-to-contract and slower sales velocity that may give buyers more negotiation leverage even as prices remain resilient.

  4. Inventory conditions appear characterized by elevated supply relative to sales activity (sample context), while broader indicators show price trending up and the market temperature as neutral; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, this suggests a more balanced market where buyers have increased opportunities but financing headwinds persist.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

900 20th Ave S Apt 1601, Nashville, TN 37212
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,829 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$765/sqft/sqft
1211 days on market
900 20th Ave S Apt 801, Nashville, TN 37212
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,829 sqft
$1,235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$675/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
501 Little Channing Way, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,721 sqft
$1,025,000
Mar 1, 2026
$377/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
2207 Westview Dr, Nashville, TN 37212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,099 sqft
$545,000
Apr 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
900 20th Ave S Apt 703, Nashville, TN 37212
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,014 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
900 20th Ave S Apt 1003, Nashville, TN 37212
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,014 sqft
$461,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
2601 Hillsboro Pike Apt B8, Nashville, TN 37212
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
2601 Hillsboro Pike Apt K2, Nashville, TN 37212
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
163 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,741/mo
37212 Avg Rent
37212 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$5,941

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37212 Avg nightly rate
37212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$248/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports