GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37206

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
115
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$800,000
Median Sold Price
$559,999
Median Price per Sqft
$384/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,675

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price of $559,999, which reflects recent transaction activity and, combined with a reported neutral market temperature, suggests overall price stability with modest appreciation pressure may be limited.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $800,000 and the median sold price of $559,999, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale prices and could create negotiation opportunities for buyers.

  3. The median days on market of 240 points to slower sales velocity and suggests more time is required to close transactions; this extended cadence may provide buyers greater leverage while sellers should plan for longer marketing periods.

  4. With a median market rent of $2,675 and an observed rent year-over-year trend of down, combined with elevated interest rate pressure (elevated), investors should be cautious: higher financing costs and weakening rent trends may compress near-term rental returns.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1807 Lakehurst Dr, Nashville, TN 37206
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,165 sqft
$2,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,489/sqft/sqft
1711 Electric Ave, Nashville, TN 37206
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,567 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1909 Long Ave, Nashville, TN 37206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,546 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$511/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
879 Carter St, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,923 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
1219 days on market
211 Perlen Dr, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,137 sqft
$562,000
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
864 Seymour Ave, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$555,000
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
910 S 14th St, Nashville, TN 37206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
814 sqft
$255,000
Feb 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
886 Carter St, Nashville, TN 37206
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
697 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
136 days on market

Nashville, TN 37206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37206

Total Properties Analyzed
122
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$682,500
Median Sold Price
$719,500
Median Price per Sqft
$330/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,899

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
352

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price: 719,500, which represents recent transaction levels and should be treated as the leading indicator of neighborhood pricing; neutral market temperature suggests this sale level reflects stabilized demand.

  2. Despite typical emphasis on asking prices, the median sold price: 719,500 compared with the median listing price: 682,500 indicates sellers in recent transactions have realized sale outcomes above the representative asking level, which may signal localized seller leverage in completed deals. balanced liquidity context appears to moderate aggressive price moves.

  3. Very long median days on market: 352 points to materially slower sales velocity than typical fast-turn markets and may indicate pricing friction or protracted negotiation cycles; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, buyers may be more selective and transaction timelines extended.

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample shows relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales activity, producing moderate transaction volume; coupled with price year-over-year trend being down and rent year-over-year trend also down, expect a cautiously neutral-to-slightly-warm market where buyers have incremental leverage but prices have not collapsed.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1226 Preston Dr, Nashville, TN 37206
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,246 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
1228 Preston Dr, Nashville, TN 37206
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,246 sqft
$1,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$377/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
2428 Brittany Dr, Nashville, TN 37206
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,702 sqft
$1,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
3303 Joggers Pass, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,205 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
2712 Meadow Rose Dr # A, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,061 sqft
$692,000
Feb 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
257 days on market
257 Riverside Dr # B, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,812 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
212 Myrtle St, Nashville, TN 37206
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
1,384 sqft
$431,000
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
221 S 11th St, Nashville, TN 37206
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
73 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$637/mo
37206 Avg Rent
37206 Cost to Own
Rent$2,675
Own$3,312

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37206 Avg nightly rate
37206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$237/night
Occupancy157 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports