GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37207

Total Properties Analyzed
225
Active Listings
158
Sold Properties
67

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$429,500
Median Sold Price
$410,000
Median Price per Sqft
$253/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Nashville TN 37207 average 6.35% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price $410,000, which represents the most reliable signal of market value and recent transaction activity and, when compared to the median listing price $429,500, suggests a modest gap between asking and realized prices that may indicate some pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 220 points to slower transaction velocity, which may increase buyer negotiation leverage and lengthen time-to-close expectations for sellers.

  3. Price and rent trends are softening: year-over-year price movement is reported as down and rent year-over-year trend is also down; the median market rent is $2,325, underscoring cooling near-term rental demand relative to prior periods, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate and typical 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.35%, which together may dampen near-term buyer affordability.

  4. Inventory dynamics point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity rather than constrained supply, which—combined with a median price per square foot of $253—suggests buyers have more choices and sellers may need targeted pricing or concessions to achieve sale prices near recent transaction levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

221 Harmony Aly, Nashville, TN 37207
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,985 sqft
$4,020,082
Mar 1, 2026
$2,025/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
1212 N 5th St, Nashville, TN 37207
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,390 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
512 Weakley Ave, Nashville, TN 37207
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
4,279 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
4716 Indian Summer Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,095 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
520 Norton Ave, Nashville, TN 37207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,164 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
2629 Old Matthews Rd, Nashville, TN 37207
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,584 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
3218 Moorewood Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,654 sqft
$195,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
3107 Richmond Hill Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,126 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37207

Total Properties Analyzed
125
Active Listings
58
Sold Properties
67

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$692,450
Median Sold Price
$580,000
Median Price per Sqft
$314/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
349

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $580,000 — Recent transactions center on this level, making it the primary indicator of market value; the gap between the median listing price: $692,450 and the median sold price suggests seller asking expectations exceed realized sale prices and pricing friction may be present.

  2. median days on market: 349 — Extended time to contract points to slower sales velocity and greater buyer leverage; this duration appears consistent with a market that is moving toward balance rather than rapid turnover and moderate urgency to transact.

  3. median price per square foot: $314 — Recent sold transactions support this unit value as a representative benchmark for valuation and underwriting, which buyers and appraisers should use cautiously given the gap to asking prices and neutral market temperature.

  4. market temperature: neutral with interest rate pressure: moderate (30-year average 6.35%) — The neutral market signal combined with moderate rate pressure and down trending rents may constrain upside in near-term appreciation and encourage price sensitivity among buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1404 Napoleon St, Nashville, TN 37207
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,109 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$593/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
127 Ventura Way, Nashville, TN 37207
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,169 sqft
$1,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$576/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
97 Lucile St, Nashville, TN 37207
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,076 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
703 Cottage Park Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,168 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
311 days on market
3350 Conviser Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,852 sqft
$438,300
Mar 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
3342 Conviser Dr, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,822 sqft
$437,800
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
2101 Portway Aly, Nashville, TN 37207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
600 E Trinity Ln Unit 17, Nashville, TN 37207
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
698 sqft
$268,500
Feb 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$49/mo
37207 Avg Rent
37207 Cost to Own
Rent$2,325
Own$2,374

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37207 Avg nightly rate
37207 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$213/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports