GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37215

Total Properties Analyzed
176
Active Listings
135
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,150,000
Median Sold Price
$1,477,500
Median Price per Sqft
$462/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
297

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Nashville, TN, are 6.27%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area during May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market-value indicator is the median sold price of $1,477,500, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with a price year-over-year trend that is up, supporting modest appreciation.

  2. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price of $2,150,000 and the median sold price of $1,477,500, which suggests pricing friction and that seller expectations may be above what the market is transacting for; this dynamic appears alongside elevated inventory relative to sales activity.

  3. The median days on market is 297, indicating materially slower transaction velocity and reduced liquidity versus faster-turning markets; this pace may require longer marketing periods or price adjustments to achieve timely sales.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure is present with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.27%, while rent year-over-year trend is down, creating near-term headwinds for demand even as the market temperature remains neutral and overall conditions trend toward balance.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2700 Hemingway Dr, Nashville, TN 37215
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
7,159 sqft
$6,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$852/sqft/sqft
4328 Sneed Rd, Nashville, TN 37215
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
7,152 sqft
$5,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$741/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
1206 Tyne Blvd, Nashville, TN 37215
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,186 sqft
$5,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$717/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
2304 Woodmont Blvd, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,305 sqft
$1,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$499/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
3507 Wimbledon Rd, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
4,135 sqft
$1,620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
2004 Cromwell Dr, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,954 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$542/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
210 Longwood Ct, Nashville, TN 37215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,874 sqft
$705,000
Mar 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2802 Marlin Ave, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,502 sqft
$699,000
Feb 1, 2026
$465/sqft/sqft
333 days on market

Nashville, TN 37215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37215

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$579,900
Median Sold Price
$530,000
Median Price per Sqft
$332/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
286

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 530,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing nearby SFR and condo listings.

  2. Sellers are listing at a median listing price of 579,900, which combined with a long median days on market of 286 suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover in this ZIP code.

  3. Market context shows prices are trending up year-over-year (priceYoYTrend: up) while the market temperature is described as neutral, indicating a transition toward a more balanced market where negotiation remains possible for buyers.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (interestRatePressure: elevated); Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Nashville, TN, are 6.27%, and rent trends are moving down year-over-year (rentYoYTrend: down), which together may temper investor appetite and favor more cautious underwriting for buy-and-hold strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2413 Valley Brook Rd, Nashville, TN 37215
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,760 sqft
$3,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$704/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
3505 Richards St # B, Nashville, TN 37215
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
6,474 sqft
$2,999,900
Apr 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
3510 Richards St, Nashville, TN 37215
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,652 sqft
$2,335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$639/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
3033 Woodlawn Dr, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$505,000
Feb 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
837 days on market
646 Timber Ln, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,444 sqft
$495,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
278 days on market
3427 Richards St, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,737 sqft
$481,507
Apr 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
3600 Hillsboro Pike Apt B9, Nashville, TN 37215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$205,000
Feb 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
3600 Hillsboro Pike Apt A1, Nashville, TN 37215
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$171,000
Mar 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
211 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,288/mo
37215 Avg Rent
37215 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$8,538

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37215 Avg nightly rate
37215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$198/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports