GemHausNew report

Nashville, TN 37221 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37221

Total Properties Analyzed
220
Active Listings
155
Sold Properties
65

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$674,900
Median Sold Price
$587,500
Median Price per Sqft
$257/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
223

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 587,500, which represents recent transaction-level value and suggests modest price appreciation in the area given the wider market context; up price trend supports this interpretation.

  2. The median days on market of 223 points to slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract relative to fast-moving neighborhoods, which may indicate increased negotiation leverage for buyers and neutral balance between supply and demand.

  3. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 674,900 and the median sold price, which signals pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices and balanced market temperature appears to be moderating close rates.

  4. Higher borrowing costs and financing headwinds are a material headwind: elevated interest rate pressure combined with rising rents (median market rent of 2,150 and up rent trend) suggests continued investor interest in rental demand even as purchase-side activity cools, while the median price per square foot of 257 provides a consistent unit-value reference for underwriting and comps.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

543 Trace Creek Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,623 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$718/sqft/sqft
1137 days on market
586 Natchez Bend Rd, Nashville, TN 37221
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,455 sqft
$2,497,600
Mar 1, 2026
$723/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
6525 Radcliff Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,374 sqft
$1,975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$368/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
7512 Henderson Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,616 sqft
$579,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
8044 Claytie Cir, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,238 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
7072 Northridge Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,534 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
8216 Canoe Ct, Nashville, TN 37221
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,716 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
8037 Esterbrook Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,175 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft

Nashville, TN 37221 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 37221

Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
65

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,950
Median Sold Price
$354,900
Median Price per Sqft
$238/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price, reported at 354,900, which anchors current neighborhood valuations and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark.

  2. The market shows modest price appreciation with a year-over-year price trend of up and a median listing price of 349,950, suggesting asking prices are closely aligned with recent sold values and seller expectations remain near transaction reality.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 268, which suggests slower sales velocity and possible pricing friction despite overall balanced conditions; this may indicate buyers have more time to evaluate listings and negotiate.

  4. Broader market context is mixed—market temperature is neutral while rent trends are up (median market rent 1,650), but interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain buyer capacity even as rental demand supports investment interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7244 Natchez Pointe Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,769 sqft
$1,130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
208 Cedar Place Row, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,230 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
246 Windsor Terrace Dr, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,210 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
2741 Gossett Trl, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
724 General George Patton Rd, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,857 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
9111 Sawyer Brown Rd, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,536 sqft
$369,900
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
214 Old Hickory Blvd Apt 134, Nashville, TN 37221
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$193,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
214 Old Hickory Blvd Apt 94, Nashville, TN 37221
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
730 sqft
$168,000
Mar 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
80 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,325/mo
37221 Avg Rent
37221 Cost to Own
Rent$2,150
Own$3,475

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

37221 Avg nightly rate
37221 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$137/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Nashville, TN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports