GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38114 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38114

Total Properties Analyzed
135
Active Listings
83
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$114,901
Median Sold Price
$99,950
Median Price per Sqft
$88/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the <strong>median sold price $99,950</strong>, which, together with a up price year-over-year trend, suggests recent transaction-level appreciation despite a meaningful gap versus the <strong>median listing price $114,901</strong>, indicating some seller pricing optimism relative to achieved sale prices.

  2. The <strong>median days on market 316</strong> signals slower sales velocity, which may indicate buyers are taking more time to transact or that certain properties require stronger pricing or marketing to convert to sale.

  3. Sample data patterns point to <strong>median listing price $114,901</strong> occurring alongside excess supply relative to sales activity, suggesting elevated inventory relative to sales activity that may maintain pressure on asking prices until absorption improves.

  4. The <strong>median price per square foot $87.8</strong> and a <strong>median market rent $1,000</strong> are current market anchors while rent is down year-over-year and interest rate pressure is moderate; investors and owners should be cautious about near-term rental demand and financing cost sensitivity when underwriting acquisitions or renovations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1849 Evelyn Ave, Memphis, TN 38114
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,420 sqft
$298,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
1872 Nelson Ave, Memphis, TN 38114
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,705 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
1732 Nelson Ave, Memphis, TN 38114
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,080 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
2410 Scaper St, Memphis, TN 38114
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$114,900
Apr 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
1210 Cella St, Memphis, TN 38114
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$114,900
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
686 days on market
1174 Bradley St, Memphis, TN 38114
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$114,200
Apr 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
2483 Lowell Ave, Memphis, TN 38114
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
903 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
747 Baltimore St, Memphis, TN 38114
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,581 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$32/sqft/sqft
45 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$349/mo
38114 Avg Rent
38114 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$651

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38114 Avg nightly rate
38114 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports