GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38109
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
183
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$99,900
Median Sold Price
$98,000
Median Price per Sqft
$86/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,099

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
210
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price — 98,000 — which anchors recent transaction activity and, given the broader downward price trend, should be treated as the most reliable signal of current market value; down price momentum from broader metrics supports this interpretation.

  2. The market shows prolonged time-to-sale with a median days on market of 210, which suggests slower transaction volume and reduced liquidity that may prolong negotiations and contingencies for sellers.

  3. There is a modest seller-ask premium relative to realized transactions: the median listing price is 99,900 versus the median sold price of 98,000, which appears to indicate pricing friction where seller expectations are slightly above recently achieved transaction prices.

  4. Macro and rental pressures are negative for near-term stability: the market temperature is cold, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, all of which together point to softening demand and more cautious buyer behavior.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

530 W Raines Rd, Memphis, TN 38109
Top Sale

8 beds
6 baths
8,387 sqft
$892,682
Apr 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
349 days on market
5190 Aureen Dr, Memphis, TN 38109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,522 sqft
$199,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
42 Bonita Dr, Memphis, TN 38109
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,806 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
4264 Double Tree Rd, Memphis, TN 38109
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
858 sqft
$96,000
Apr 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
35 E Biscayne Rd, Memphis, TN 38109
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,028 sqft
$95,000
Apr 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
4563 Windward Dr, Memphis, TN 38109
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,134 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
258 W Essex Ave, Memphis, TN 38109
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,314 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$38/sqft/sqft
4826 Peace St, Memphis, TN 38109
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
297 days on market

Memphis, TN 38109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38109
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
83
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$161,000

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$699

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Market Trends & Context