GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38106
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$92,450
Median Sold Price
$82,000
Median Price per Sqft
$69/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 38106 area average 6.34%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $82,000, which, combined with a cold market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of down, suggests realized transaction values are under pressure.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $92,450 and the median sold price of $82,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 316, which points to slower sales velocity and reduced transaction cadence rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental dynamics provide a counterbalance for investors: the median market rent is $995 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.34%, a combination that may encourage longer hold strategies rather than quick flips.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1702 Netherwood Ave, Memphis, TN 38106
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$276,000
Mar 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
430 days on market
1583 Kendale Ave, Memphis, TN 38106
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,870 sqft
$224,000
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
1396 Silver St, Memphis, TN 38106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,179 sqft
$185,100
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
1033 Colgate Rd, Memphis, TN 38106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,362 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
2066 Laramie St, Memphis, TN 38106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,378 sqft
$99,800
Feb 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft
822 days on market
1630 Pillow St, Memphis, TN 38106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
948 sqft
$97,000
Feb 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
306 days on market
1599 Miller St, Memphis, TN 38106
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$51,250
Apr 1, 2026
$43/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1407 Preston St, Memphis, TN 38106
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,402 sqft
$51,250
Mar 1, 2026
$37/sqft/sqft
1260 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$466/mo
38106 Avg Rent
38106 Cost to Own
Rent$995
Own$529

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38106 Avg nightly rate
38106 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports