GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38107

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
85
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$175,000
Median Sold Price
$164,900
Median Price per Sqft
$104/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,099

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
318

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Memphis, TN are 6.34% compared to the 5.99% average rate observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 164,900, which represents the most recent transaction-level market indicator and suggests actual achieved pricing in the neighborhood; the median listing price of 175,000 implies a gap between asking and achieved prices that may indicate downward pressure on seller expectations.

  2. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 318, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that properties are spending substantially longer on market than typical metro cycles; this extended time-to-contract may indicate increased negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. Inventory context appears to reflect elevated supply relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which, combined with a price year-over-year trend of down, supports the interpretation of localized softening in 38107 rather than broad strength.

  4. Market-level headwinds include a median price per square foot of 104, rents trending down, and moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates cited at 6.34% vs. a 5.99% January 2026 average); together these signals suggest continued caution for near-term price growth and underwriting assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1895 Jackson Ave, Memphis, TN 38107
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,171 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
532 days on market
2056 Hallwood Dr, Memphis, TN 38107
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,356 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
41 days on market
761 University St, Memphis, TN 38107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,785 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1885 Mignon Ave, Memphis, TN 38107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$186,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
1026 Hawthorne St, Memphis, TN 38107
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,416 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
949 University St, Memphis, TN 38107
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,660 sqft
$180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
991 Terry Cir, Memphis, TN 38107
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,541 sqft
$60,000
Mar 1, 2026
$39/sqft/sqft
1282 days on market
886 Griffith Ave, Memphis, TN 38107
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,080 sqft
$59,000
Mar 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
92 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$8/mo
38107 Avg Rent
38107 Cost to Own
Rent$1,099
Own$1,091

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38107 Avg nightly rate
38107 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports