GemHausNew report

Memphis, TN 38117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38117

Total Properties Analyzed
204
Active Listings
109
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$277,450
Median Sold Price
$259,000
Median Price per Sqft
$163/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
210

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Memphis TN 38117 are averaging 6.34%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 259,000, shows recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation when considered with the broader price trend; up price year-over-year trend supports continued, if measured, price gains.

  2. The median days on market: 210 points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require longer listing exposure or strategic pricing adjustments for sellers; this pace appears consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  3. There is a meaningful gap between median listing price: 277,450 and the median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices and suggests negotiating leverage for buyers while pricing remains within a narrow band around recent sales.

  4. Financing and rental context: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.34% are elevated relative to February 2026, and with rent year-over-year trend: down and elevated interest rate pressure, investors should expect tighter financing sensitivity and more selective buyer activity in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4561 Minden Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,389 sqft
$1,340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
505 Cherry Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
4 baths
6,790 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
4160 Tuckahoe Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,009 sqft
$1,105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
954 days on market
4859 Southern Ave, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,267 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
777 Moss Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,049 sqft
$239,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
4949 Welchshire Ave, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,185 sqft
$239,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
4868 Southern Ave, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
1 baths
1,105 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
1564 S Perkins Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft

Memphis, TN 38117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 38117

Total Properties Analyzed
104
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$195,000
Median Sold Price
$201,000
Median Price per Sqft
$143/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
329

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 201,000, suggests recent transaction-level value is modestly above asking benchmarks and establishes an actionable price reference for offers and appraisals.

  2. With a median days on market 329, the market is showing slower sales velocity than typical fast-turn environments, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines for listings not tightly aligned with recent sold prices.

  3. Inventory dynamics in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which, combined with a median listing price 195,000 slightly below the median sold price, suggests selective seller pricing and occasional bidding on well-priced homes rather than broad market heat.

  4. Macro/financing pressure is meaningful: interest rate pressure is elevated and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Memphis TN 38117 are averaging 6.34%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026; concurrently, rental momentum shows a downside as median market rent is 1,600 and rent year-over-year trend is down, signaling potential affordability stress for some demand segments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

241 Baronne Pl, Memphis, TN 38117
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,496 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
4060 Baronne Way, Memphis, TN 38117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,684 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
4736 All Spice Dr, Memphis, TN 38117
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$385,000
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
453 S Perkins Rd Apt 1, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,899 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
455 S Perkins Rd Apt 3, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,670 sqft
$198,000
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
846 Thistledown Dr Apt 2, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
4777 Audubon View Cir Apt 1, Memphis, TN 38117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$135,000
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
1157 days on market
742 Hedgegrove Dr, Memphis, TN 38117
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,490 sqft
$113,100
Apr 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$156/mo
38117 Avg Rent
38117 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$1,706

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

38117 Avg nightly rate
38117 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$130/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Memphis, TN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports