GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73116 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73116

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$385,000
Median Sold Price
$329,000
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are approximately 6.3%, which is higher than the rates seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during the lower-rate periods of the year are currently holding more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, the median sold price, is 329,000, which represents the most reliable snapshot of recent transaction value and should be the reference point for pricing decisions in this ZIP code.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 385,000 and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and may require concessions to close deals.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 294, which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure, may indicate longer marketing times and the need for targeted pricing or incentives to improve liquidity.

  4. Market context signals show prices and rents are trending up and the market temperature is neutral, while mortgage costs (Current 30-year fixed ~ 6.3%) are higher than earlier in 2026; together this suggests a balanced—but cautious—market where elevated inventory relative to sales activity may give buyers more choices while keeping pricing momentum moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2745 W Country Club Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
4,851 sqft
$2,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
6715 Avondale Dr, Nichols Hills, OK 73116
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,811 sqft
$1,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
1102 Huntington Ave, Nichols Hills, OK 73116
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,925 sqft
$1,180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
3517 Nw 64th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,278 sqft
$306,000
Feb 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
6801 N Shawnee Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,313 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
3720 Dow Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
3037 W Wilshire Blvd, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,374 sqft
$157,500
Apr 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
809 Nw 66th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
198 days on market

Oklahoma City, OK 73116 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73116

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$252,400
Median Sold Price
$309,500
Median Price per Sqft
$174/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
314

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 309,500 is the primary indicator of recent market value in 73116 and, with the price year-over-year trend up, suggests modest appreciation versus prior periods based on available trend metrics.

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: 252,400 and the representative recent sale (median sold price: 309,500), which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and final transaction prices diverge rather than a consistent, narrow negotiation band.

  3. The market shows slower transaction velocity, reflected by a median days on market: 314, which appears to indicate slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have more time to evaluate listings even as the broader market temperature remains neutral.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure is a headwind for affordability—current local mortgage context notes 6.3% for a 30-year fixed-rate environment—so while rents are rising (median market rent: 2,000 and rent year-over-year trend up), interest costs may constrain purchase demand and keep market activity measured.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2825 Nw Grand Blvd Apt 24, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
5,244 sqft
$775,000
Jan 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
3119 Spring Willow Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,466 sqft
$472,500
Jan 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
6428 Brandywine Ln, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,632 sqft
$442,000
Nov 1, 2025
$168/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
2825 Nw Grand Blvd Apt 14, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,435 sqft
$370,000
Jan 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
2916 days on market
6554 N Meridian Ave Apt 108, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,165 sqft
$220,000
Nov 1, 2025
$189/sqft/sqft
6500 N Grand Blvd Apt 119, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,282 sqft
$215,000
Jan 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
6500 N Grand Blvd Apt 186, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$214,000
Dec 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
6500 N Grand Blvd Apt 190, Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$185,000
Nov 1, 2025
$123/sqft/sqft
228 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$442/mo
73116 Avg Rent
73116 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$2,042

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73116 Avg nightly rate
73116 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports