GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73120

Total Properties Analyzed
178
Active Listings
90
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$354,900
Median Sold Price
$249,000
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,055

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
196

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 73120 area are averaging 6.4%, which is 0.8% higher than the 5.6% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. 249,000 is the neighborhood's median sold price and serves as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; the gap between the median sold price and the median listing price of 354,900 suggests sellers may be pricing above recently achieved sale levels, creating pricing friction that may require concessions or time to close deals.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 196, which appears to be consistent with longer listing periods and may indicate that buyers are taking more time to transact; this implies moderate liquidity pressure rather than immediate turnover.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the price year-over-year trend is up, while rents are also rising with a rent year-over-year trend of up; combined with a median price per square foot of 159, this suggests gradual appreciation potential, though realized gains depend on closing the listing–sale price gap.

  4. Financing and market balance considerations are mixed: the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, with local 30-year rates at 6.4% (about 0.8% higher than earlier in 2026) per the property rate comparison; this combination suggests a balanced market where price discovery and buyer qualification will be sensitive to rate movements.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1826 Drakestone Ave, Nichols Hills, OK 73120
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,411 sqft
$1,625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,152/sqft/sqft
595 days on market
3108 Brush Creek Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,278 sqft
$1,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
418 days on market
3117 Rolling Stone Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,275 sqft
$855,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
1974 days on market
3120 Berkshire Way, Village, OK 73120
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
1,591 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
25 days on market
12513 Springwood Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,812 sqft
$264,000
Mar 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
12320 Edison Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,555 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
2224 Kavanaugh Blvd, Village, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,469 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
2509 Nw 111th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,746 sqft
$85,500
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
134 days on market

Oklahoma City, OK 73120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73120

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$145,000
Median Sold Price
$141,950
Median Price per Sqft
$127/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is represented by the median sold price 141,950, which anchors recent transaction activity and — given the broader Oklahoma City trend — supports a view that prices are generally up year-over-year in the area.

  2. There is a modest gap between the median listing price 145,000 and the median sold price 141,950, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels; sellers should consider aligning list strategies to the representative recent sale to improve likelihood of contract.

  3. The median days on market 322 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; this suggests buyers have more time to negotiate and sellers may need stronger condition, pricing, or marketing to maintain pace — expect prolonged holding periods relative to faster-moving segments.

  4. Financing and holding-costs are a relevant constraint: current local mortgage conditions show current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%, with interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, while rents are trending positively (median market rent 1,250 and rent year-over-year trend up), which may sustain investor interest but also pressure affordability for owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8810 N May Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,615 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
9009 N May Ave Apt 152, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$286,000
Feb 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
12500 Saint Andrews Dr Apt 8, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,724 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
2629 Cedar Tree Rd # G-4, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,419 sqft
$164,500
Mar 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
2507 W Hefner Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,173 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
11313 Benttree Cir, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,264 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
11520 N May Ave # C302, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
423 sqft
$83,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
495 days on market
11130 Stratford Dr Apt 414, Oklahoma City, OK 73120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$52,000
Mar 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$474/mo
73120 Avg Rent
73120 Cost to Own
Rent$1,055
Own$1,529

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73120 Avg nightly rate
73120 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$111/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports