GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73107 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73107

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$209,500
Median Sold Price
$180,000
Median Price per Sqft
$152/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, median sold price 180,000, points to current transaction-level value and suggests recent sales are occurring below asking expectations; the gap versus the median listing price 209,500 may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. Median days on market 261 is long relative to typical SFR/condo turnover and appears to reflect slower sales velocity, which may lengthen time-to-close for sellers and require more aggressive pricing or concessions to accelerate transactions.

  3. Price momentum shows a year-over-year direction of up for prices and rent is also up, while market temperature is described as neutral, indicating a balanced market where modest appreciation coexists with stable listing activity.

  4. Rental context and financing: median market rent 995 combined with prevailing financing conditions—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%—and moderate interest rate pressure suggest rental demand remains supportive but borrowing costs may temper buyer affordability and investor leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3142 Nw 17th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,421 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
3561 days on market
2620 Nw 28th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,586 sqft
$309,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
3579 days on market
2800 Nw 18th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,770 sqft
$309,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
2634 Nw 11th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,161 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
2428 Nw 22nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,025 sqft
$169,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
2419 W Park Pl, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,124 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
3917 Nw 22nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
965 sqft
$67,000
Feb 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
3741 Nw 29th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73107
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
678 sqft
$65,000
Apr 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
66 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$113/mo
73107 Avg Rent
73107 Cost to Own
Rent$995
Own$1,108

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73107 Avg nightly rate
73107 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$142/night
Occupancy180 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports