GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73162 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73162

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$294,839
Median Sold Price
$272,000
Median Price per Sqft
$126/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,125

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price: 272,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity, and price is currently up, suggesting modest appreciation backed by closed sales.

  2. The median listing price: 294,839 sits above recent transactions, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale prices rather than a rapid market re-rating.

  3. The median days on market: 246 points to slower sales velocity and suggests more time is required to convert listings to closed transactions, consistent with a market described as neutral in temperature.

  4. The median market rent: 1,125 combined with rent year-over-year trends that are up supports continued rental demand, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) and reported average 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.3% may constrain purchase affordability and influence near-term transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9641 Castle Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
5,293 sqft
$745,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
1421 days on market
9817 Horseshoe Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,102 sqft
$551,000
Apr 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
349 days on market
11204 Cedar Ridge Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,394 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
11408 Windmill Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,417 sqft
$282,533
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
10100 Thompkins Cir, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,599 sqft
$278,000
Feb 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
6500 Nw 109th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,841 sqft
$271,000
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
11216 Glendover Ct, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,923 sqft
$129,000
Mar 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
10124 Hefner Village Ter, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,213 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
134 days on market

Oklahoma City, OK 73162 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73162

Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$147,000
Median Price per Sqft
$118/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Key Findings

  1. 147,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value based on completed transactions and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for assessing pricing and comparables in ZIP 73162.

  2. 118 median price per square foot supports the observed up price trend and suggests modest price appreciation on a per-unit-area basis when paired with the median sold price.

  3. The market shows a neutral market temperature, which, combined with background signals of growing inventory, suggests balanced conditions with moderate transaction volume and potential pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale outcomes.

  4. 1,325 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend indicate continued rental demand, while elevated interest rate pressure—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are averaging 6.3%—may temper buyer affordability and slow purchasing velocity.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

12100 Windmill Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,243 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
12104 Windmill Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,166 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
12106 Windmill Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,243 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
12102 Windmill Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73162
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,166 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$563/mo
73162 Avg Rent
73162 Cost to Own
Rent$1,125
Own$1,688

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73162 Avg nightly rate
73162 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$123/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports