GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73170 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73170

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
73

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$396,900
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$151/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,376

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City 73170 are averaging 6.4% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price; recent transactions show 265,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale for underwriting and comp selection (representative recent sale).

  2. There is a meaningful gap between seller expectations and realized transactions: the median listing price sits at 396,900, which may indicate pricing friction and potential downward negotiation toward the median sold price.

  3. Market velocity is slow based on the median days on market of 203, which suggests slower sales velocity and a need for longer marketing windows or more aggressive pricing to accelerate closings.

  4. Financing and rental context is mixed: mortgage costs are notable with a local 30‑year average of 6.4%, and rent trends are rising while the median market rent is 1,376; elevated interest rate pressure may limit buyer purchasing power even as rent increases support investor income expectations (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1505 Sw 113th Pl, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,594 sqft
$740,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
1501 Sw 113th Pl, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
4,212 sqft
$724,267
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
14005 Lago Strada, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,540 sqft
$610,500
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
1612 Dorothy Dr, Moore, OK 73170
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,116 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
104 Broadway Cir, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,688 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
308 Sw 171st St, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
14409 Keri Cir, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
988 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
11917 Shroyer Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73170
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,145 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
53 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$266/mo
73170 Avg Rent
73170 Cost to Own
Rent$1,376
Own$1,642

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73170 Avg nightly rate
73170 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$196/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports