GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73106
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
52
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$322,500
Median Sold Price
$260,000
Median Price per Sqft
$183/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,271

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
260

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are averaging 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $260,000 — This value represents the primary indicator of recent transaction activity in 73106; the notable gap between the median listing price and the median sold price suggests pricing friction and that sellers' expectations may be above what transactions are achieving, which may indicate downward pressure on realized prices.

  2. median days on market: 260 — Prolonged days on market point to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests sellers should expect longer marketing timelines and potential negotiation on price.

  3. median market rent: $1,271 — Rental levels are modest and the rent year-over-year trend is down, which suggests weakening rental demand or downward pressure on rents that investors should factor into cash-flow assumptions.

  4. market temperature: cold with interest rate pressure: moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.46% — The cold market temperature and moderate rate pressure together suggest cautious buyer behavior and limited upward price momentum, so pricing strategies should prioritize competitiveness and realistic expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

829 Nw 7th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Top Sale

1 beds
2 baths
2,139 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1015 Nw 14th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,432 sqft
$818,000
Apr 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
1417 N Ellison Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,272 sqft
$630,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
1312 Nw 15th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,748 sqft
$203,500
Apr 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
1535 Nw 29th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,360 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
1905 Nw 20th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,356 sqft
$175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
173 days on market
1523 Nw 28th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$80,000
Apr 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
1819 Nw 29th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
850 sqft
$60,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft

Oklahoma City, OK 73106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73106
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$214,500
Median Sold Price
$123,500
Median Price per Sqft
$194/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
337

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 73106 and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting comps or underwriting deals; this makes completed transactions the most reliable signal of current value.

  2. The median days on market: 337 is very long, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction—expect longer marketing periods and more time to close transactions in current conditions.

  3. The median price per square foot: 194 combined with a down price year-over-year trend indicates softening local pricing versus broader metro performance; sellers should expect to be more responsive on price to achieve a sale.

  4. The Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.46% and moderate interest rate pressure, alongside a median market rent: 895 and a down rent year-over-year trend, suggest constrained near-term upside from both capital markets and rental income drivers for investors.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1417 Classen Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
924 sqft
$165,500
Sep 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
686 days on market
901 Nw 7th St Apt 103, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
853 sqft
$119,000
Aug 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
442 days on market
931 Nw 7th St Apt 100, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
652 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
130 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$276/mo
73106 Avg Rent
73106 Cost to Own
Rent$1,271
Own$1,547

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73106 Avg nightly rate
73106 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy189 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports