GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73179 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73179

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$340,125
Median Sold Price
$269,900
Median Price per Sqft
$161/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
290

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Oklahoma City are 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment for homeowners in the 73179 area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price of 269,900, which positions recent transactions well below current asking expectations and suggests realized selling levels are materially lower than listing benchmarks.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of 340,125, observed transaction prices imply pricing friction between seller expectations and market-clearing prices, which may require sellers to adjust pricing or offer concessions to align with buyer willingness to pay.

  3. The median days on market of 290 points to slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract than typical fast-turn markets; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a balanced market where patience is required for price discovery.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital signals are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Oklahoma City are 6.46%, which may moderate buyer purchasing power even as price and rent trends are both showing upward movement.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4008 Wedgewood Creek Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Top Sale

7 beds
4 baths
3,341 sqft
$505,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
9124 Sw 32nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,895 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
3605 Wayfield Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,786 sqft
$438,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
4413 Wind Haven Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,539 sqft
$281,500
Apr 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
4204 Thorn Burn Pl, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,960 sqft
$271,500
Apr 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
4812 Millstone Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,866 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
8512 Sw 42nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
5705 Marblewood Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73179
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$189,500
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
168 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$91/mo
73179 Avg Rent
73179 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$1,691

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73179 Avg nightly rate
73179 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$190/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports