GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44135 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44135

Total Properties Analyzed
75
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$162,450
Median Sold Price
$141,000
Median Price per Sqft
$129/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $141,000, which reflects recent transactional market value while the market temperature remains neutral and price year‑over‑year trend is up, suggesting moderate price appreciation backed by closed sales.

  2. The median days on market is 246 days, indicating slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction that sellers should address with realistic pricing or targeted marketing to accelerate transaction timing.

  3. The median listing price of $162,450 sits above the median sold price of $141,000, which may indicate seller price expectations exceeding recent transaction levels and could require concessions or adjusted list strategies to achieve quicker closes.

  4. Median market rent is $1,450 and rent year‑over‑year trend is up; combined with moderate interest rate pressure (moderate), rising rents may support sustained investor interest in rental cashflow, though financing costs remain a caution for acquisition timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16912 Larchwood Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,444 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
16505 Larchwood Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,572 sqft
$335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
16312 Laverne Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,318 sqft
$299,500
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
4681 W 148th St, Cleveland, OH 44135
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,381 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
18309 Rockland Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,326 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
34 days on market
4368 W 191st St, Cleveland, OH 44135
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$130,000
Feb 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
11918 Lena Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,566 sqft
$51,721
Feb 1, 2026
$33/sqft/sqft
12904 Brookfield Ave, Cleveland, OH 44135
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,210 sqft
$50,000
Apr 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$500/mo
44135 Avg Rent
44135 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$950

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44135 Avg nightly rate
44135 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy124 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports