GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44106

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$335,000
Median Sold Price
$359,000
Median Price per Sqft
$146/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,255

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
346

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 359,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction values and suggests realized buyer willingness at this price band.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 335,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations differ from recent sale outcomes; sellers should consider aligning ask strategies with the representative recent sale level to reduce time on market.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market of 346 points to slower sales velocity and suggests careful pricing and marketing are important; this prolonged time to contract may reflect buyer caution despite the market being characterized as neutral.

  4. Market fundamentals show up price momentum and up rent growth alongside a moderate interest rate pressure — cite the price year-over-year trend: up, rent year-over-year trend: up, and interest rate pressure: moderate when assessing hold vs. list decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1979 E 126th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,640 sqft
$1,087,683
Mar 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
804 days on market
2 Kenilworth Mews, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,509 sqft
$829,000
Mar 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
17 Kenilworth Mews, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,703 sqft
$805,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
2189 Bellfield Ave, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Market Benchmark

6 beds
2 baths
1,948 sqft
$343,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
2763 Derbyshire Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,628 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
1366 E 111th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,848 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
2355 E 86th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,212 sqft
$110,500
Apr 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
1207 days on market
2325 E 90th St, Cleveland, OH 44106
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,420 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft

Cleveland, OH 44106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44106

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$139,900
Median Sold Price
$157,900
Median Price per Sqft
$132/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
413

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 157,900, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value; with the price year-over-year trend up, sellers may achieve modest appreciation but should still price against recent closed sales rather than asking-price optimism.

  2. The median days on market is 413, indicating slower sales velocity, which suggests sellers may need longer marketing windows or targeted concessions to maintain momentum in transactions.

  3. The median price per square foot is 132 and the median market rent is 1,495; with the rent year-over-year trend up, rising rents support buy-to-rent economics but underwriters should rely on the 132 price-per-square-foot benchmark when assessing value.

  4. Market temperature is neutral and sample data points to relatively constrained active supply; with interest rate pressure labeled as moderate and moderate financing headwinds, pricing should be balanced to reflect measured buyer sensitivity while acknowledging steady rental demand.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2043 Random Rd Apt 9, Cleveland, OH 44106
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
2401 Euclid Heights Blvd # A2, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
876 sqft
$125,500
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
2401 Euclid Heights Blvd # A2, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
876 sqft
$125,500
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
2469 Overlook Rd Apt 11, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
677 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
2103 days on market
2401 Euclid Heights Blvd # A6, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
522 sqft
$92,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
2759 Hampshire Rd Apt 2, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
663 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
2759 Hampshire Rd Apt 2, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
663 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,262/mo
44106 Avg Rent
44106 Cost to Own
Rent$1,255
Own$2,517

20% down, 6.5% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44106 Avg nightly rate
44106 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$168/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports