GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44104 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44104

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$99,000
Median Sold Price
$86,000
Median Price per Sqft
$66/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cleveland, OH, are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where borrowing costs remain elevated compared to earlier 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price, which stands at $86,000, signaling recent transaction-level value and anchoring price expectations for SFR and condo assets in 44104; given the concurrent median listing price of $99,000, sellers appear to be listing above recent sale levels which may indicate pricing friction between ask and achieved value.

  2. Liquidity shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 295 days, which suggests transactions are taking materially longer to complete and may indicate softening in near-term turnover even as sales continue to occur.

  3. Market balance is effectively neutral: the market temperature is neutral and price year-over-year trend is up, implying moderate appreciation without overheating; given interest rate pressure is moderate, buyers face elevated borrowing costs that may temper pace of price gains (cautious upward pressure).

  4. Rental fundamentals are a supportive tailwind: median market rent is $1,000 and rent year-over-year trend is up, which, together with a shrinking development pipeline noted in market context, suggests sustained investor interest in rental-demand plays despite longer sale cycles, so consider underwriting with conservative vacancy assumptions and interest-rate sensitivity (rental strength).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3367 E 113th St, Cleveland, OH 44104
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,296 sqft
$873,000
Feb 1, 2026
$674/sqft/sqft
11208 N Park Pl, Cleveland, OH 44104
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
2427 E 63rd St, Cleveland, OH 44104
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,619 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
3357 Martin Luther King Jr Dr, Cleveland, OH 44104
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,913 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
11209 Continental Ave, Cleveland, OH 44104
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
3477 E 89th St, Cleveland, OH 44104
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,264 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
2955 E 115th St, Cleveland, OH 44104
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
903 days on market
9809 Hilgert Dr, Cleveland, OH 44104
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,573 sqft
$51,000
Mar 1, 2026
$32/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$444/mo
44104 Avg Rent
44104 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$556

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44104 Avg nightly rate
44104 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports