GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44120

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$122,450
Median Sold Price
$131,000
Median Price per Sqft
$90/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
276

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price 131,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value in the neighborhood and suggests pricing should be calibrated to recent transaction levels rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a material pricing gap between the median listing price 122,450 and the median sold price 131,000, which may indicate pricing friction where sellers' expectations differ from final sale outcomes and negotiators should plan for concessions or price adjustments.

  3. Liquidity appears muted based on a long median days on market of 276, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests sellers should allow more time for marketing or consider more competitive pricing to accelerate transactions.

  4. Market context signals are mixed: overall price direction is down (price year-over-year trend: down) while rent momentum is up (rent year-over-year trend: up); with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure, this implies balanced conditions where investors may favor rental strategies but should account for moderate financing headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3223 E 121st St, Cleveland, OH 44120
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,289 sqft
$873,000
Feb 1, 2026
$677/sqft/sqft
2593 Coventry Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
3,605 sqft
$840,000
Feb 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
14422 Shaker Blvd, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
4,004 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
13810 Bartlett Ave, Cleveland, OH 44120
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,261 sqft
$136,926
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
13201 Svec Ave, Cleveland, OH 44120
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$136,926
Feb 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
3565 E 144th St, Cleveland, OH 44120
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
1043 days on market
13413 Coath Ave, Cleveland, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,044 sqft
$52,000
Mar 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
3284 E 135th St, Cleveland, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,155 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$43/sqft/sqft
358 days on market

Cleveland, OH 44120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44120

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$82,900
Median Sold Price
$160,500
Median Price per Sqft
$88/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
352

Key Findings

  1. 160,500 is the primary indicator of market value in this sample — the median sold price points to transaction-level pricing that market participants are accepting and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and underwriting. neutral

  2. 160,500 combined with a lengthy median days on market of 352 suggests slower sales velocity; this appears consistent with a market that is balanced overall but exhibiting pricing friction that may lengthen hold periods for sellers. moderate

  3. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price of 82,900 and the median sold price of 160,500, which may indicate a divergence between current seller asking expectations and transaction-level outcomes — this gap suggests careful pricing sensitivity for new listings and a need for realistic comparative pricing. down

  4. Local rent fundamentals are supportive: the median market rent is 1,200 and rent is trending up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate; together these signals suggest rental demand and financing conditions should be factored into hold-vs-sell decisions and underwriting assumptions. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13720 Shaker Blvd Apt 501, Cleveland, OH 44120
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,967 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
13720 Shaker Blvd # 5a, Cleveland, OH 44120
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
144 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,493/sqft/sqft
13609 Shaker Blvd Apt 1a, Cleveland, OH 44120
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,576 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
13800 Shaker Blvd Apt 1106, Cleveland, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,489 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
13800 Shaker Blvd Apt 1106, Cleveland, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,489 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
15875 Van Aken Blvd Apt 302c, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,066 sqft
$67,000
Feb 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
3535 days on market
15875 Van Aken Blvd Apt 302c, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,066 sqft
$67,000
Feb 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
3535 days on market
13800 Fairhill Rd Apt 216, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,323 sqft
$53,000
Mar 1, 2026
$40/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$274/mo
44120 Avg Rent
44120 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$926

20% down, 6.5% rate, 2.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44120 Avg nightly rate
44120 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$118/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports