GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44110

Total Properties Analyzed
42
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$92,500
Median Sold Price
$85,000
Median Price per Sqft
$69/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
341

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cleveland, OH, are averaging 6.37%, which is consistent with the 2026 year-to-date average of 6.40% for typical loans in this area.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price 85,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value in ZIP 44110 and represents what buyers have actually paid in completed transactions; this suggests seller expectations should be calibrated to that realized price rather than asking price levels. neutral market temperature

  2. There is a meaningful gap between median listing price 92,500 and median sold price 85,000, which may indicate pricing friction where asking prices exceed recent transaction levels and could lead to longer negotiation timelines. moderate pricing spread

  3. Median days on market 341 points to slower sales velocity and prolonged time-to-contract in the analyzed sample, which may encourage sellers to use targeted pricing or incentives to accelerate closings. down

  4. Macro and rental signals show mixed support for stability: rent is trending up and market temperature is neutral, while interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year averages near 6.37%); these factors together suggest cautious buyer activity and potential pressure on affordability. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1465 E 172nd St, Cleveland, OH 44110
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,155 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
21 Villa Beach Dr, Cleveland, OH 44110
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
1477 E 174th St, Cleveland, OH 44110
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,259 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
927 E 149th St, Cleveland, OH 44110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,316 sqft
$98,000
Apr 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
1872 days on market
14917 Darwin Ave, Cleveland, OH 44110
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$65/sqft/sqft
125 days on market
14117 Sylvia Ave, Cleveland, OH 44110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,514 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
1074 E 168th St, Cleveland, OH 44110
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,073 sqft
$58,000
Feb 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
834 Rudyard Rd, Cleveland, OH 44110
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,401 sqft
$56,000
Mar 1, 2026
$40/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$450/mo
44110 Avg Rent
44110 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$550

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44110 Avg nightly rate
44110 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$100/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports