GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44109

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
39
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$150,000
Median Sold Price
$129,900
Median Price per Sqft
$106/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,075

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Cleveland 44109 area are averaging 6.34%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to recent 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the $129,900 median sold price, which represents the representative recent sale in the neighborhood and suggests realized transaction levels; this is the most reliable indicator of market value and should guide offer and appraisal considerations more than asking prices.

  2. There is a notable pricing gap between the $150,000 median listing price and the $129,900 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations are higher than recent transaction outcomes; pricing friction appears present and could prolong negotiations unless listing expectations adjust.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the 233 median days on market points to slower sales velocity relative to lower-DOM markets, and the sample context indicates a relatively constrained active supply that may be supporting price stability; balanced to cautious market conditions suggest buyers should allow for extended search timelines.

  4. Rental and financing context supports investor interest: the $1,075 median market rent is rising (rent year-over-year trend: up), while interest rate pressure is moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgages are averaging 6.34%, which together create a stable but cautious backdrop for buy-to-rent strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4743 Broadale Rd, Cleveland, OH 44109
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,123 sqft
$299,900
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
159 days on market
4342 Sky Lane Dr, Cleveland, OH 44109
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,444 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
3101 Mapledale Ave, Cleveland, OH 44109
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,631 sqft
$256,725
Apr 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
2961 days on market
3934 Robert Ave, Cleveland, OH 44109
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,480 sqft
$138,000
Apr 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
3374 Fulton Rd, Cleveland, OH 44109
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,260 sqft
$128,800
Feb 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4407 Spokane Ave, Cleveland, OH 44109
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,314 sqft
$126,000
Feb 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
2300 Roanoke Ave, Cleveland, OH 44109
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,314 sqft
$57,999
Mar 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
1516 Treadway Ave, Cleveland, OH 44109
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,295 sqft
$52,660
Mar 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft

Cleveland, OH 44109 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44109

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$222,000
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity for 44109; however, a specific median sold price value is not provided in the available metrics, which means this analysis relies on trend and sample context rather than a single reported sale-price median.

  2. Recent transaction context shows up year-over-year pricing and a neutral market temperature, indicating modest appreciation with balanced negotiating conditions between buyers and sellers.

  3. Rental performance is strengthening: the reported median market rent is 1,000 and rent year-over-year trend is up, suggesting improving cash-flow prospects for investors or landlords in the area.

  4. Interest-rate context and liquidity: interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local mortgage conditions note Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Cleveland 44109 area are averaging 6.34%, which may temper rapid price acceleration and contributes to a balanced sales velocity; sample-based transaction volume is described as moderate, with elevated inventory relative to sales activity appearing possible from the sample data.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1237 Center St # 1202, Cleveland, OH 44109
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,980 sqft
$637,500
Dec 1, 2025
$322/sqft/sqft
1237 Center St # 1012, Cleveland, OH 44109
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$223,500
Feb 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
1237 Center St # 1111, Cleveland, OH 44109
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$175,000
Sep 1, 2025
$228/sqft/sqft
1237 Center St # 1111, Cleveland, OH 44109
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$175,000
Sep 1, 2025
$228/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$197/mo
44109 Avg Rent
44109 Cost to Own
Rent$1,075
Own$878

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44109 Avg nightly rate
44109 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$112/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports